All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1900–1991

    Ragnar Granit

    Ragnar Granit (1900–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1900–1958

    Wolfgang Pauli

    Wolfgang Pauli (1900–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1900–1971

    Giorgos Seferis

    Giorgos Seferis (1900–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1900–1976

    Eyvind Johnson

    Eyvind Johnson (1900–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1900–1979

    Dennis Gabor

    Dennis Gabor (1900–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1901–1994

    Linus Pauling

    Linus Pauling (1901–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1954) and Peace (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1901–1978

    Vincent du Vigneaud

    Vincent du Vigneaud (1901–1978) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1955). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1901–1976

    Werner Heisenberg

    Werner Heisenberg (1901–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1932). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1901–1997

    Charles B. Huggins

    Charles B. Huggins (1901–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1966). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1901–1958

    Ernest Lawrence

    Ernest Lawrence (1901–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1939). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1901–1975

    Eisaku Satō

    Eisaku Satō (1901–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1901–1968

    Salvatore Quasimodo

    Salvatore Quasimodo (1901–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1959). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1901–1986

    Jaroslav Seifert

    Jaroslav Seifert (1901–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1901–1985

    Simon Kuznets

    Simon Kuznets (1901–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1901–1954

    Enrico Fermi

    An Italian-American physicist who worked in quantum, nuclear, and particle physics. His role in the first controlled nuclear reactor should be read alongside the teams, institutions, and energy and military consequences of the period.

  16. 1902–1971

    Arne Tiselius

    Arne Tiselius (1902–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1948). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1902–1958

    Kurt Alder

    Kurt Alder (1902–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1902–1994

    André Lwoff

    André Lwoff (1902–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1902–1984

    Paul A.M. Dirac

    Paul A.M. Dirac (1902–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1933). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1902–1986

    Alva Myrdal

    Alva Myrdal (1902–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1902–1998

    Halldór Laxness

    Halldór Laxness (1902–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1955). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1902–1968

    John Steinbeck

    John Steinbeck (1902–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1902–1987

    Walter H. Brattain

    Walter H. Brattain (1902–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1902–1998

    Theodore W. Schultz

    Theodore W. Schultz (1902–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1902–1995

    Eugene Wigner

    Eugene Wigner (1902–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1902–1984

    Alfred Kastler

    Alfred Kastler (1902–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1966). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1902–1992

    Barbara McClintock

    An American geneticist who, studying maize, showed that some genetic elements can change position on a chromosome. Her research is recognized without treating plant genetics as an isolated individual achievement.

  28. 1903–1995

    Adolf Butenandt

    Adolf Butenandt (1903–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1939). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1903–1979

    Giulio Natta

    Giulio Natta (1903–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1903–1976

    Lars Onsager

    Lars Onsager (1903–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.