All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1897–1978

    Ronald G.W. Norrish

    Ronald G.W. Norrish (1897–1978) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1897–1981

    Odd Hassel

    Odd Hassel (1897–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1897–1987

    Georg Wittig

    Georg Wittig (1897–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1897–1996

    Tadeus Reichstein

    Tadeus Reichstein (1897–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1897–1985

    John F. Enders

    John F. Enders (1897–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1897–1972

    Lester Bowles Pearson

    Lester Bowles Pearson (1897–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1957). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1897–1974

    Patrick M.S. Blackett

    Patrick M.S. Blackett (1897–1974) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1948). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1897–1967

    John Cockcroft

    John Cockcroft (1897–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1897–1962

    William Faulkner

    William Faulkner (1897–1962) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1949). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1898–1973

    Karl Ziegler

    Karl Ziegler (1898–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1898–1968

    Sir Howard Florey

    Sir Howard Florey (1898–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1898–1983

    Albert Claude

    Albert Claude (1898–1983) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1898–1988

    Isidor Isaac Rabi

    Isidor Isaac Rabi (1898–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1944). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1898–1967

    Albert Lutuli

    Albert Lutuli (1898–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1898–1984

    Vicente Aleixandre

    Vicente Aleixandre (1898–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1898–1987

    Gunnar Myrdal

    Gunnar Myrdal (1898–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1899–1980

    John H. Van Vleck

    John H. Van Vleck (1899–1980) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1899–1965

    Paul Müller

    Paul Müller (1899–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1948). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1899–1972

    Max Theiler

    Max Theiler (1899–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1899–1986

    Fritz Lipmann

    Fritz Lipmann (1899–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1899–1985

    Sir Frank Macfarlane Burnet

    Sir Frank Macfarlane Burnet (1899–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1899–1972

    Georg von Békésy

    Georg von Békésy (1899–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1961). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1899–1961

    Ernest Hemingway

    Ernest Hemingway (1899–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1899–1974

    Miguel Angel Asturias

    Miguel Angel Asturias (1899–1974) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1899–1972

    Yasunari Kawabata

    Yasunari Kawabata (1899–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1899–1992

    Friedrich von Hayek

    Friedrich von Hayek (1899–1992) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1899–1979

    Bertil Ohlin

    Bertil Ohlin (1899–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1900–1958

    Frédéric Joliot

    Frédéric Joliot (1900–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1935). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1900–1967

    Richard Kuhn

    Richard Kuhn (1900–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1938). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1900–1981

    Hans Krebs

    Hans Krebs (1900–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.