All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1891–1970

    Nelly Sachs

    Nelly Sachs (1891–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1966). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1892–1987

    William P. Murphy

    William P. Murphy (1892–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1934). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1892–1962

    Arthur H. Compton

    Arthur H. Compton (1892–1962) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1927). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1892–1968

    Corneille Heymans

    Corneille Heymans (1892–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1938). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1892–1987

    Louis de Broglie

    Louis de Broglie (1892–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1929). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1892–1975

    George Paget Thomson

    George Paget Thomson (1892–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1892–1965

    Edward V. Appleton

    Edward V. Appleton (1892–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1892–1973

    Pearl Buck

    Pearl Buck (1892–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1938). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1892–1975

    Ivo Andrić

    Ivo Andrić (1892–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1961). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1893–1981

    Harold C. Urey

    Harold C. Urey (1893–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1934). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1893–1986

    Albert Szent-Györgyi

    Albert Szent-Györgyi (1893–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1893–1986

    Edward A. Doisy

    Edward A. Doisy (1893–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1943). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1894–1984

    Pyotr Kapitsa

    Pyotr Kapitsa (1894–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1895–1973

    Artturi Virtanen

    Artturi Virtanen (1895–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1895–1982

    William F. Giauque

    William F. Giauque (1895–1982) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1949). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1895–1964

    Gerhard Domagk

    Gerhard Domagk (1895–1964) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1939). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1895–1976

    Henrik Dam

    Henrik Dam (1895–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1943). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1895–1988

    André F. Cournand

    André F. Cournand (1895–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1895–1973

    Dickinson W. Richards

    Dickinson W. Richards (1895–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1895–1973

    Ragnar Frisch

    Ragnar Frisch (1895–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1895–1971

    Igor Y. Tamm

    Igor Y. Tamm (1895–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1896–1986

    Nikolay Semenov

    Nikolay Semenov (1896–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1896–1986

    Robert S. Mulliken

    Robert S. Mulliken (1896–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1966). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1896–1984

    Carl Cori

    Carl Cori (1896–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1896–1957

    Gerty Cori

    Gerty Cori (1896–1957) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1896–1965

    Philip S. Hench

    Philip S. Hench (1896–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1896–1981

    Eugenio Montale

    Eugenio Montale (1896–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. c. 1897–c. 1978

    Jomo Kenyatta

    Kenyatta articulated Kikuyu demands over land and representation, participated in Pan-African networks and was imprisoned during the Kenya Emergency after a trial whose fairness has been widely questioned. Released in 1961, he led the negotiated transition, became prime minister at independence in 1963 and president from 1964. His government consolidated national sovereignty but also concentrated power and maintained unequal land distribution

  29. 1897–1956

    Irène Joliot-Curie

    Irène Joliot-Curie (1897–1956) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1935). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1897–1967

    Sir Cyril Hinshelwood

    Sir Cyril Hinshelwood (1897–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.