All people

Individual lives from all layers. The Nobel census has substantial weight; this selection does not represent everyone who contributed to historical processes.

Canonical records
1048
Events
0
People
1048
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

People (996) · Nobel laureates (990) · Medicine (233) · Physics (231) · Chemistry (201) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (31) · Personas científicas (31) · British Empire (14) · Matemáticas (13)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00119281
Americas0003644213
Asia0211212811
Europe03282423210
Oceania00015150
Global / no specific region0002010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. trad. 551 BCE–trad. 479 BCE

    Life of Confucius

    Confucius was a teacher, thinker and political adviser conventionally dated to 551–479 BCE. Later Confucian traditions developed his emphasis on education, ritual, relationships and government in different ways.

  2. c. 500 BCE–c. 301 BCE

    Life of Siddhartha Gautama

    Scholarly dating of Gautama can fall up to a century after the traditional chronology of 563–483 BCE. The interval represents biographical uncertainty, not a two-century lifespan.

  3. c. 460 BCE–c. 375 BCE

    Hippocrates

    A Greek physician associated with the Hippocratic tradition. Attribution of individual texts in the Hippocratic Corpus varies, so this entry represents the person and medical tradition rather than a sole author of every treatise.

  4. 384 BCE–322 BCE

    Aristotle

    A Greek philosopher and investigator whose work ranged across logic, biology, physics, and other fields. He is recorded as a figure in the history of inquiry, without treating ancient frameworks as equivalent to modern science.

  5. c. 287 BCE–c. 212 BCE

    Archimedes

    A mathematician and investigator from Syracuse, known for work on geometry, mechanics, and hydrostatics. Later anecdotes should not substitute for surviving treatises and chronology.

  6. 78–139

    Zhang Heng

    An Eastern Han scholar who worked in astronomy, mathematics, and technology. His career connects celestial observation, calendrics, and court administration rather than reducing it to a single invention.

  7. c. 355–c. 415

    Hypatia of Alexandria

    A Neoplatonist teacher in Alexandria associated with mathematics and astronomy. Her birth date and parts of her work are uncertain; texts that do not survive are not assigned to her without qualification.

  8. 476–550

    Aryabhata

    An Indian mathematician and astronomer who completed the Aryabhatiya in 499. His precise birthplace is disputed; this entry situates his work at Kusumapura without resolving that controversy.

  9. c. 598–c. 670

    Brahmagupta

    An Indian mathematician and astronomer associated with the Brahmasphutasiddhanta (628) and Ujjain astronomy. Dates after his birth are approximate, so the life range is marked accordingly.

  10. c. 780–c. 850

    Al-Khwarizmi

    A mathematician and astronomer active in Baghdad whose work on algebra and calculation had a lasting impact. His birth and death dates are approximate, and later terms such as “algorithm” do not make him a modern personal identity.

  11. c. 965–c. 1040

    Ibn al-Haytham

    A mathematician and optics scholar born in Basra and active in the medieval Islamic world. His life crosses the millennium; he is included for his birth chronology and the influence of his Book of Optics.

  12. 980–1037

    Avicenna (Ibn Sina)

    A Persian physician and philosopher whose works circulated widely in Arabic and Latin. This entry focuses on his intellectual and medical career, not a retrospective assessment of all premodern medicine.

  13. c. 1017–c. 1137

    Ramanuja and Vishishtadvaita

    Ramanuja articulated an influential Vaishnava Vedanta and southern devotional networks; dates are conventional.

  14. 1040–1105

    Rashi’s commentaries

    Rashi’s Bible and Talmud commentaries became an enduring reference for Ashkenazi learning.

  15. 1130–1200

    Zhu Xi and the Four Books

    Zhu Xi’s commentaries helped establish the Four Books as a basis for Confucian learning and examinations. Their later influence was considerable, although interpretations and official orthodoxy varied across dynasties.

  16. c. 1238–c. 1317

    Madhva and Dvaita Vedanta

    Madhva founded a dualist Vedanta lineage continuing in southern Vaishnava communities.

  17. 1473–1543

    Nicolaus Copernicus

    An astronomer from Royal Prussia whose heliocentric model reordered the relation between Earth and the planets. This entry records an intellectual career, not immediate or uniform acceptance of that model.

  18. c. 1479–c. 1531

    Vallabha and Pushtimarg

    Pushtimarg organized Krishna devotion with western Indian centers and later diasporas.

  19. 1486–1533

    Chaitanya and Gaudiya Vaishnavism

    Chaitanya became central to Krishna bhakti in Bengal and Odisha; later expansion created transregional networks.

  20. 1533–1603

    Elizabeth I

    Queen of England from 1558, Elizabeth I authorized ventures in exploration, privateering and trade that preceded the British Empire. Her 1600 charter created the East India Company as an English trading monopoly across much of the Asian world. Her profile does not turn those fragile projects into an already formed empire: it shows how the Crown delegated capital, risk and violence to companies and private actors

  21. 1564–1642

    Galileo Galilei

    An Italian investigator who combined telescopic observation, experiments on motion, and scientific writing. His role links to space-observation events without reducing the scientific changes of his era to one person.

  22. 1642–1727

    Isaac Newton

    An English mathematician and physicist whose work on motion, gravitation, and optics was decisive in modern science. This describes his work without treating it as the isolated product of an individual “revolution.”

  23. c. 1686–c. 1755

    Nanny of the Maroons

    Nanny was a leader of Jamaica’s Windward Maroons, communities formed by Africans who escaped enslavement and defended mountain territories. Oral tradition and the colonial archive associate her with military leadership, community organization and resistance that compelled Britain to negotiate treaties in 1739–1740. Her life dates are approximate; her importance does not depend on turning tradition and memory into an exact documentary biography

  24. 1693–1776

    John Harrison

    An English carpenter and clockmaker, Harrison developed a series of timekeepers able to preserve an accurate time reference at sea. His work made longitude calculation through the difference between reference and local time practical, although broad adoption depended on copies, trials, costs, and naval institutions.

  25. c. 1725–c. 1770

    Tupaia

    A priest, adviser, and navigator from Ra‘iātea, Tupaia brought the Endeavour extensive knowledge of Pacific islands, routes, languages, and relationships. He acted as navigator, interpreter, and mediator; reducing him to Cook’s companion obscures the Polynesian agency that made the ocean legible to the European expedition.

  26. 1743–1794

    Antoine Lavoisier

    A French chemist associated with the renewal of quantitative chemistry and a new nomenclature. His work links to the materials layer without crediting him alone with founding all of modern chemistry.

  27. c. 1745–c. 1797

    Olaudah Equiano

    Equiano survived Atlantic enslavement, purchased his freedom and became a sailor, merchant, writer and abolitionist activist. His 1789 autobiography turned a life spanning Africa, the Caribbean, America and Britain into public evidence against the slave trade. Historians continue to debate his birthplace; this profile separates that uncertainty from his extensively documented travels, writings and abolitionist campaign

  28. 1750–1799

    Tipu Sultan

    Ruler of Mysore from 1782, Tipu Sultan modernized military forces, sought foreign alliances and fought the East India Company in a series of wars whose outcome was not predetermined. He died defending Seringapatam in 1799 when a Company-led coalition captured his capital. His career shows South Asian states deploying their own strategy, diplomacy and technology against British expansion

  29. 1769–1859

    Alexander von Humboldt

    A Prussian naturalist and geographer whose observations and exchange networks connected American and European regions. This entry keeps that transregional scope without treating the places studied merely as sources of European data.

  30. 1809–1882

    Charles Darwin

    An English naturalist whose formulation of evolution by natural selection transformed the life sciences. He is presented as part of a network of observations, correspondence, and debate, not as a single explanation of biology.