Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1893–1986

    Albert Szent-Györgyi

    Albert Szent-Györgyi (1893–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1893–1986

    Edward A. Doisy

    Edward A. Doisy (1893–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1943). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1894–1984

    Pyotr Kapitsa

    Pyotr Kapitsa (1894–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1895–1973

    Artturi Virtanen

    Artturi Virtanen (1895–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1895–1982

    William F. Giauque

    William F. Giauque (1895–1982) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1949). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1895–1964

    Gerhard Domagk

    Gerhard Domagk (1895–1964) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1939). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1895–1976

    Henrik Dam

    Henrik Dam (1895–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1943). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1895–1988

    André F. Cournand

    André F. Cournand (1895–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1895–1973

    Dickinson W. Richards

    Dickinson W. Richards (1895–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1895–1973

    Ragnar Frisch

    Ragnar Frisch (1895–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1895–1971

    Igor Y. Tamm

    Igor Y. Tamm (1895–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1896–1986

    Nikolay Semenov

    Nikolay Semenov (1896–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1896–1986

    Robert S. Mulliken

    Robert S. Mulliken (1896–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1966). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1896–1984

    Carl Cori

    Carl Cori (1896–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1896–1957

    Gerty Cori

    Gerty Cori (1896–1957) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1896–1965

    Philip S. Hench

    Philip S. Hench (1896–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1896–1981

    Eugenio Montale

    Eugenio Montale (1896–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1897–1956

    Irène Joliot-Curie

    Irène Joliot-Curie (1897–1956) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1935). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1897–1967

    Sir Cyril Hinshelwood

    Sir Cyril Hinshelwood (1897–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1897–1978

    Ronald G.W. Norrish

    Ronald G.W. Norrish (1897–1978) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1897–1981

    Odd Hassel

    Odd Hassel (1897–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1897–1987

    Georg Wittig

    Georg Wittig (1897–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1897–1996

    Tadeus Reichstein

    Tadeus Reichstein (1897–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1897–1985

    John F. Enders

    John F. Enders (1897–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1897–1972

    Lester Bowles Pearson

    Lester Bowles Pearson (1897–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1957). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1897–1974

    Patrick M.S. Blackett

    Patrick M.S. Blackett (1897–1974) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1948). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1897–1967

    John Cockcroft

    John Cockcroft (1897–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1897–1962

    William Faulkner

    William Faulkner (1897–1962) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1949). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1898–1973

    Karl Ziegler

    Karl Ziegler (1898–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1898–1968

    Sir Howard Florey

    Sir Howard Florey (1898–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.