Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1882–1961

    Percy W. Bridgman

    Percy W. Bridgman (1882–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1882–1949

    Sigrid Undset

    Sigrid Undset (1882–1949) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1928). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1882–1970

    Max Born

    Max Born (1882–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1883–1950

    Norman Haworth

    Norman Haworth (1883–1950) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1883–1970

    Otto Warburg

    Otto Warburg (1883–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1931). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1883–1964

    Victor F. Hess

    Victor F. Hess (1883–1964) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1884–1971

    The Svedberg

    The Svedberg (1884–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1926). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1884–1949

    Friedrich Bergius

    Friedrich Bergius (1884–1949) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1931). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1884–1966

    Peter Debye

    Peter Debye (1884–1966) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1884–1951

    Otto Meyerhof

    Otto Meyerhof (1884–1951) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1922). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1885–1966

    George de Hevesy

    George de Hevesy (1885–1966) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1943). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1885–1962

    Niels Bohr

    Niels Bohr (1885–1962) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1922). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1885–1950

    George R. Minot

    George R. Minot (1885–1950) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1934). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1885–1951

    Sinclair Lewis

    Sinclair Lewis (1885–1951) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1930). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1885–1970

    François Mauriac

    François Mauriac (1885–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1886–1975

    Sir Robert Robinson

    Sir Robert Robinson (1886–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1886–1978

    Manne Siegbahn

    Manne Siegbahn (1886–1978) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1924). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1886–1977

    Archibald V. Hill

    Archibald V. Hill (1886–1977) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1922). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1886–1972

    Edward C. Kendall

    Edward C. Kendall (1886–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1886–1982

    Karl von Frisch

    Karl von Frisch (1886–1982) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1887–1976

    Leopold Ruzicka

    Leopold Ruzicka (1887–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1939). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1887–1955

    James B. Sumner

    James B. Sumner (1887–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1887–1975

    Gustav Hertz

    Gustav Hertz (1887–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1925). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1887–1971

    Bernardo Houssay

    Bernardo Houssay (1887–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1887–1961

    Erwin Schrödinger

    Erwin Schrödinger (1887–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1933). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1887–1976

    René Cassin

    René Cassin (1887–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1887–1975

    Saint-John Perse

    Saint-John Perse (1887–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1888–1963

    Herbert S. Gasser

    Herbert S. Gasser (1888–1963) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1944). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1888–1973

    Selman A. Waksman

    Selman A. Waksman (1888–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1888–1970

    Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman

    Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman (1888–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1930). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.