Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1875–1955

    Thomas Mann

    Thomas Mann (1875–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1929). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1876–1959

    Adolf Windaus

    Adolf Windaus (1876–1959) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1928). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1876–1954

    Otto Diels

    Otto Diels (1876–1954) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1876–1936

    Robert Bárány

    Robert Bárány (1876–1936) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1914). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1876–1935

    John Macleod

    John Macleod (1876–1935) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1923). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1877–1956

    Frederick Soddy

    Frederick Soddy (1877–1956) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1921). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1877–1945

    Francis W. Aston

    Francis W. Aston (1877–1945) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1922). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1877–1957

    Heinrich Wieland

    Heinrich Wieland (1877–1957) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1927). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1877–1944

    Charles Glover Barkla

    Charles Glover Barkla (1877–1944) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1917). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1877–1962

    Hermann Hesse

    Hermann Hesse (1877–1962) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1878–1976

    George H. Whipple

    George H. Whipple (1878–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1934). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1878–1929

    Gustav Stresemann

    Gustav Stresemann (1878–1929) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1926). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1878–1959

    Carlos Saavedra Lamas

    Carlos Saavedra Lamas (1878–1959) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1879–1960

    Max von Laue

    Max von Laue (1879–1960) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1914). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1879–1968

    Otto Hahn

    Otto Hahn (1879–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1944). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1879–1955

    Albert Einstein

    Albert Einstein (1879–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1921). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1879–1959

    Owen Willans Richardson

    Owen Willans Richardson (1879–1959) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1928). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1879–1970

    Peyton Rous

    Peyton Rous (1879–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1966). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1879–1954

    Léon Jouhaux

    Léon Jouhaux (1879–1954) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1880–1971

    Lord Boyd Orr

    Lord Boyd Orr (1880–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1949). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1880–1959

    George C. Marshall

    George C. Marshall (1880–1959) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1881–1945

    Hans Fischer

    Hans Fischer (1881–1945) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1930). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1881–1957

    Irving Langmuir

    Irving Langmuir (1881–1957) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1932). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1881–1965

    Hermann Staudinger

    Hermann Staudinger (1881–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1881–1955

    Sir Alexander Fleming

    Sir Alexander Fleming (1881–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1881–1973

    Walter Hess

    Walter Hess (1881–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1949). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1881–1958

    Clinton Davisson

    Clinton Davisson (1881–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1881–1958

    Roger Martin du Gard

    Roger Martin du Gard (1881–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1881–1958

    Juan Ramón Jiménez

    Juan Ramón Jiménez (1881–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1882–1964

    James Franck

    James Franck (1882–1964) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1925). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.