Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1868–1943

    Karl Landsteiner

    Karl Landsteiner (1868–1943) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1930). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1869–1937

    Gustaf Dalén

    Gustaf Dalén (1869–1937) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1912). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1869–1930

    Fritz Pregl

    Fritz Pregl (1869–1930) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1923). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1869–1941

    Hans Spemann

    Hans Spemann (1869–1941) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1935). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1869–1959

    C.T.R. Wilson

    C.T.R. Wilson (1869–1959) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1927). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1869–1938

    Christian Lange

    Christian Lange (1869–1938) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1921). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1869–1951

    André Gide

    André Gide (1869–1951) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1870–1961

    Jules Bordet

    Jules Bordet (1870–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1919). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1870–1942

    Jean Baptiste Perrin

    Jean Baptiste Perrin (1870–1942) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1926). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1870–1953

    Ivan Bunin

    Ivan Bunin (1870–1953) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1933). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1871–1937

    Ernest Rutherford

    Ernest Rutherford (1871–1937) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1871–1935

    Victor Grignard

    Victor Grignard (1871–1935) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1912). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1871–1955

    Cordell Hull

    Cordell Hull (1871–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1871–1936

    Grazia Deledda

    Grazia Deledda (1871–1936) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1926). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1872–1942

    Richard Willstätter

    Richard Willstätter (1872–1942) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1915). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1872–1967

    Sir Norman Angell

    Sir Norman Angell (1872–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1933). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1872–1970

    Bertrand Russell

    Bertrand Russell (1872–1970) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1873–1964

    Hans von Euler-Chelpin

    Hans von Euler-Chelpin (1873–1964) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1929). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1873–1944

    Alexis Carrel

    Alexis Carrel (1873–1944) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1912). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1873–1961

    Otto Loewi

    Otto Loewi (1873–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1873–1950

    Johannes V. Jensen

    Johannes V. Jensen (1873–1950) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1944). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1874–1937

    Guglielmo Marconi

    Guglielmo Marconi (1874–1937) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1874–1940

    Carl Bosch

    Carl Bosch (1874–1940) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1931). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1874–1957

    Johannes Stark

    Johannes Stark (1874–1957) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1919). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1874–1949

    August Krogh

    August Krogh (1874–1949) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1920). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1874–1965

    Joseph Erlanger

    Joseph Erlanger (1874–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1944). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1874–1955

    Egas Moniz

    Egas Moniz (1874–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1949). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1874–1965

    Winston Churchill

    Winston Churchill (1874–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1875–1968

    Sir Henry Dale

    Sir Henry Dale (1875–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1875–1965

    Albert Schweitzer

    Albert Schweitzer (1875–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.