Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1862–1947

    Philipp Lenard

    Philipp Lenard (1862–1947) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1905). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1863–1937

    Sir Austen Chamberlain

    Sir Austen Chamberlain (1863–1937) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1925). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1863–1935

    Arthur Henderson

    Arthur Henderson (1863–1935) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1934). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1864–1928

    Wilhelm Wien

    Wilhelm Wien (1864–1928) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1911). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1864–1941

    Walther Nernst

    Walther Nernst (1864–1941) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1920). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1864–1921

    Alfred Fried

    Alfred Fried (1864–1921) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1911). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1864–1958

    Robert Cecil, Viscount Cecil of Chelwood

    Robert Cecil, Viscount Cecil of Chelwood (1864–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1864–1931

    Erik Axel Karlfeldt

    Erik Axel Karlfeldt (1864–1931) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1931). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1865–1929

    Richard Zsigmondy

    Richard Zsigmondy (1865–1929) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1925). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1865–1940

    Arthur Harden

    Arthur Harden (1865–1940) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1929). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1865–1943

    Pieter Zeeman

    Pieter Zeeman (1865–1943) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1865–1951

    Charles G. Dawes

    Charles G. Dawes (1865–1951) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1925). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1865–1955

    John R. Mott

    John R. Mott (1865–1955) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1865–1936

    Rudyard Kipling

    Rudyard Kipling (1865–1936) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1907). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1865–1939

    William Butler Yeats

    William Butler Yeats (1865–1939) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1923). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1866–1919

    Alfred Werner

    Alfred Werner (1866–1919) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1913). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1866–1936

    Charles Nicolle

    Charles Nicolle (1866–1936) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1928). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1866–1945

    Thomas H. Morgan

    Thomas H. Morgan (1866–1945) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1933). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1866–1931

    Nathan Söderblom

    Nathan Söderblom (1866–1931) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1930). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1866–1944

    Romain Rolland

    Romain Rolland (1866–1944) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1915). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1866–1954

    Jacinto Benavente

    Jacinto Benavente (1866–1954) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1922). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1867–1928

    Johannes Fibiger

    Johannes Fibiger (1867–1928) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1926). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1867–1961

    Emily Greene Balch

    Emily Greene Balch (1867–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1867–1925

    Władysław Reymont

    Władysław Reymont (1867–1925) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1924). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1867–1933

    John Galsworthy

    John Galsworthy (1867–1933) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1932). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1867–1936

    Luigi Pirandello

    Luigi Pirandello (1867–1936) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1934). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1867–1934

    Marie Skłodowska Curie

    A physicist and chemist born in Warsaw whose work with Pierre Curie led to the discovery of polonium and radium and to the study of radioactivity. This entry recognizes that collaboration and its later scientific and medical uses.

  28. 1868–1928

    Theodore W. Richards

    Theodore W. Richards (1868–1928) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1914). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1868–1934

    Fritz Haber

    Fritz Haber (1868–1934) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1918). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1868–1953

    Robert A. Millikan

    Robert A. Millikan (1868–1953) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1923). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.