Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1962–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Olga Tokarczuk

    Olga Tokarczuk (1962–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1963–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Maria Ressa

    Maria Ressa (1963–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1963–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Guido W. Imbens

    Guido W. Imbens (1963–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1963–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Simon Johnson

    Simon Johnson (1963–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1963–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    May-Britt Moser

    May-Britt Moser (1963–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1964–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Michael Kremer

    Michael Kremer (1964–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1964–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jennifer A. Doudna

    Jennifer A. Doudna (1964–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1965–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Omar M. Yaghi

    Omar M. Yaghi (1965–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1965–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Andrea Ghez

    Andrea Ghez (1965–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1966–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Carolyn Bertozzi

    Carolyn Bertozzi (1966–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1966–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Didier Queloz

    Didier Queloz (1966–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1967–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Daron Acemoglu

    Daron Acemoglu (1967–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1967–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Maria Corina Machado

    Maria Corina Machado (1967–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1967–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Brian P. Schmidt

    Brian P. Schmidt (1967–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1967–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Ardem Patapoutian

    Ardem Patapoutian (1967–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1968–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Benjamin List

    Benjamin List (1968–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1968–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    David W.C. MacMillan

    David W.C. MacMillan (1968–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1968–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Emmanuelle Charpentier

    Emmanuelle Charpentier (1968–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1969–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Adam G. Riess

    Adam G. Riess (1969–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1970–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Han Kang

    Han Kang (1970–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1972–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Narges Mohammadi

    Narges Mohammadi (1972–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1972–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Leymah Gbowee

    Leymah Gbowee (1972–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1972–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Esther Duflo

    Esther Duflo (1972–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1974–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Konstantin Novoselov

    Konstantin Novoselov (1974–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1976–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Demis Hassabis

    Demis Hassabis (1976–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1976–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Abiy Ahmed Ali

    Abiy Ahmed Ali (1976–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1979–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Tawakkol Karman

    Tawakkol Karman (1979–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1985–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John Jumper

    John Jumper (1985–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1993–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Nadia Murad

    Nadia Murad (1993–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1997–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Malala Yousafzai

    Malala Yousafzai (1997–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.