Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1958–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Anne L’Huillier

    Anne L’Huillier (1958–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1958–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John M. Martinis

    John M. Martinis (1958–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1958–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Andre Geim

    Andre Geim (1958–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1959–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Drew Weissman

    Drew Weissman (1959–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1959–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jon Fosse

    Jon Fosse (1959–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1959–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Rigoberta Menchú Tum

    Rigoberta Menchú Tum (1959–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1992). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1959–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Koichi Tanaka

    Koichi Tanaka (1959–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1959–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Andrew Z. Fire

    Andrew Z. Fire (1959–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1959–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Saul Perlmutter

    Saul Perlmutter (1959–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1959–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Takaaki Kajita

    Takaaki Kajita (1959–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1959–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Donna Strickland

    Donna Strickland (1959–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1960–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Joshua D. Angrist

    Joshua D. Angrist (1960–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1960–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    James A. Robinson

    James A. Robinson (1960–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1960–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Fred Ramsdell

    Fred Ramsdell (1960–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1960–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Craig C. Mello

    Craig C. Mello (1960–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1960–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Hiroshi Amano

    Hiroshi Amano (1960–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1960–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Eric Betzig

    Eric Betzig (1960–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1961–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Dmitry Muratov

    Dmitry Muratov (1961–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1961–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Moungi Bawendi

    Moungi Bawendi (1961–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1961–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Mary E. Brunkow

    Mary E. Brunkow (1961–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1961–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Eric Cornell

    Eric Cornell (1961–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1961–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Carol W. Greider

    Carol W. Greider (1961–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1961–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Barack H. Obama

    Barack H. Obama (1961–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1961–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Abhijit Banerjee

    Abhijit Banerjee (1961–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1962–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Ales Bialiatski

    Ales Bialiatski (1962–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1962–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Ferenc Krausz

    Ferenc Krausz (1962–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1962–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    David Baker

    David Baker (1962–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1962–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Shinya Yamanaka

    Shinya Yamanaka (1962–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1962–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Edvard I. Moser

    Edvard I. Moser (1962–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1962–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Stefan W. Hell

    Stefan W. Hell (1962–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.