Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Victor Ambros

    Victor Ambros (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Michel H. Devoret

    Michel H. Devoret (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Paul Krugman

    Paul Krugman (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Herta Müller

    Herta Müller (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    William E. Moerner

    William E. Moerner (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jean Tirole

    Jean Tirole (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1954–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Morten Meldal

    Morten Meldal (1954–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1954–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    László Krasznahorkai

    László Krasznahorkai (1954–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1954–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Shuji Nakamura

    Shuji Nakamura (1954–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1954–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Kailash Satyarthi

    Kailash Satyarthi (1954–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1954–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Kazuo Ishiguro

    Kazuo Ishiguro (1954–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1954–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Sir Peter J. Ratcliffe

    Sir Peter J. Ratcliffe (1954–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Svante Pääbo

    Svante Pääbo (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Philip Dybvig

    Philip Dybvig (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Katalin Karikó

    Katalin Karikó (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1955–2017

    Liu Xiaobo

    Liu Xiaobo (1955–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Brian Kobilka

    Brian Kobilka (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Thomas C. Südhof

    Thomas C. Südhof (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Denis Mukwege

    Denis Mukwege (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Paul M. Romer

    Paul M. Romer (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    David Julius

    David Julius (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    David Card

    David Card (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Philippe Aghion

    Philippe Aghion (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Roderick MacKinnon

    Roderick MacKinnon (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Mo Yan

    Mo Yan (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Frances H. Arnold

    Frances H. Arnold (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gregg L. Semenza

    Gregg L. Semenza (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1957–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Wolfgang Ketterle

    Wolfgang Ketterle (1957–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1957–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Bruce A. Beutler

    Bruce A. Beutler (1957–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1957–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    William G. Kaelin Jr

    William G. Kaelin Jr (1957–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.