Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1949–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Bengt Holmström

    Bengt Holmström (1949–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1949–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Michael W. Young

    Michael W. Young (1949–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1949–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Michael Houghton

    Michael Houghton (1949–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1950–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    J. Georg Bednorz

    J. Georg Bednorz (1950–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1950–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Russell A. Hulse

    Russell A. Hulse (1950–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1950–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert B. Laughlin

    Robert B. Laughlin (1950–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1950–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jody Williams

    Jody Williams (1950–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1950–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Eric S. Maskin

    Eric S. Maskin (1950–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1950–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    James E. Rothman

    James E. Rothman (1950–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Shimon Sakaguchi

    Shimon Sakaguchi (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Susumu Kitagawa

    Susumu Kitagawa (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Carl Wieman

    Carl Wieman (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Frank Wilczek

    Frank Wilczek (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Barry J. Marshall

    Barry J. Marshall (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Roger B. Myerson

    Roger B. Myerson (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Alvin E. Roth

    Alvin E. Roth (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    F. Duncan M. Haldane

    F. Duncan M. Haldane (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Bernard L. Feringa

    Bernard L. Feringa (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Juan Manuel Santos

    Juan Manuel Santos (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Sir Gregory P. Winter

    Sir Gregory P. Winter (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gary Ruvkun

    Gary Ruvkun (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Orhan Pamuk

    Orhan Pamuk (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1952–2016

    Roger Y. Tsien

    Roger Y. Tsien (1952–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jack W. Szostak

    Jack W. Szostak (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Venkatraman Ramakrishnan

    Venkatraman Ramakrishnan (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Lars Peter Hansen

    Lars Peter Hansen (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Charles M. Rice

    Charles M. Rice (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Reinhard Genzel

    Reinhard Genzel (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Ben Bernanke

    Ben Bernanke (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Douglas Diamond

    Douglas Diamond (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.