Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Thomas R. Cech

    Thomas R. Cech (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Eric F. Wieschaus

    Eric F. Wieschaus (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    H. Robert Horvitz

    H. Robert Horvitz (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Shirin Ebadi

    Shirin Ebadi (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Linda B. Buck

    Linda B. Buck (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Aaron Ciechanover

    Aaron Ciechanover (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Roger D. Kornberg

    Roger D. Kornberg (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Françoise Barré-Sinoussi

    Françoise Barré-Sinoussi (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Martin Chalfie

    Martin Chalfie (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Michael Levitt

    Michael Levitt (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Giorgio Parisi

    Giorgio Parisi (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Abdulrazak Gurnah

    Abdulrazak Gurnah (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Steven Chu

    Steven Chu (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    William D. Phillips

    William D. Phillips (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Hartmut Michel

    Hartmut Michel (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Carlos Filipe Ximenes Belo

    Carlos Filipe Ximenes Belo (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Al Gore

    Al Gore (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Elizabeth H. Blackburn

    Elizabeth H. Blackburn (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Christopher A. Pissarides

    Christopher A. Pissarides (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Randy W. Schekman

    Randy W. Schekman (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Svetlana Alexievich

    Svetlana Alexievich (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Oliver Hart

    Oliver Hart (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    James P. Allison

    James P. Allison (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Akira Yoshino

    Akira Yoshino (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Paul R. Milgrom

    Paul R. Milgrom (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1949–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Horst L. Störmer

    Horst L. Störmer (1949–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1949–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    José Ramos-Horta

    José Ramos-Horta (1949–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1949–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Sir Paul Nurse

    Sir Paul Nurse (1949–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1949–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Peter Agre

    Peter Agre (1949–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1949–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    H. David Politzer

    H. David Politzer (1949–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.