Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jean-Pierre Sauvage

    Jean-Pierre Sauvage (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Michael Rosbash

    Michael Rosbash (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gérard Mourou

    Gérard Mourou (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Anton Zeilinger

    Anton Zeilinger (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Aleksey Yekimov

    Aleksey Yekimov (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Douglas D. Osheroff

    Douglas D. Osheroff (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Aung San Suu Kyi

    Aung San Suu Kyi (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard R. Schrock

    Richard R. Schrock (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1945–2025

    George F. Smoot

    George F. Smoot (1945–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Patrick Modiano

    Patrick Modiano (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Angus Deaton

    Angus Deaton (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Yoshinori Ohsumi

    Yoshinori Ohsumi (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jeffrey C. Hall

    Jeffrey C. Hall (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard Henderson

    Richard Henderson (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard H. Thaler

    Richard H. Thaler (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Claudia Goldin

    Claudia Goldin (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Joel Mokyr

    Joel Mokyr (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Peter Howitt

    Peter Howitt (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gerardus 't Hooft

    Gerardus 't Hooft (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1999). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1946–2016

    Ahmed Zewail

    Ahmed Zewail (1946–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1999). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1946–1995

    Georges J.F. Köhler

    Georges J.F. Köhler (1946–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard Axel

    Richard Axel (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Elfriede Jelinek

    Elfriede Jelinek (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John C. Mather

    John C. Mather (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert J. Shiller

    Robert J. Shiller (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Paul Modrich

    Paul Modrich (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Aziz Sancar

    Aziz Sancar (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Alain Aspect

    Alain Aspect (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Geoffrey Hinton

    Geoffrey Hinton (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1947–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gerd Binnig

    Gerd Binnig (1947–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.