Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Peter Handke

    Peter Handke (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1943–2026

    Louis Brus

    Louis Brus (1943–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Klaus von Klitzing

    Klaus von Klitzing (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Johann Deisenhofer

    Johann Deisenhofer (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1943–2020

    Mario J. Molina

    Mario J. Molina (1943–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1943–2005

    Richard E. Smalley

    Richard E. Smalley (1943–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard J. Roberts

    Richard J. Roberts (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1943–2020

    Betty Williams

    Betty Williams (1943–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Lech Wałęsa

    Lech Wałęsa (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Tim Hunt

    Tim Hunt (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    A. Michael Spence

    A. Michael Spence (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Joseph E. Stiglitz

    Joseph E. Stiglitz (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Finn E. Kydland

    Finn E. Kydland (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1943–2011

    Ralph M. Steinman

    Ralph M. Steinman (1943–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Thomas J. Sargent

    Thomas J. Sargent (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert J. Lefkowitz

    Robert J. Lefkowitz (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Arthur B. McDonald

    Arthur B. McDonald (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    J. Michael Kosterlitz

    J. Michael Kosterlitz (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1943–2023

    Louise Glück

    Louise Glück (1943–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1944–2019

    Kary B. Mullis

    Kary B. Mullis (1944–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Erwin Neher

    Erwin Neher (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Phillip A. Sharp

    Phillip A. Sharp (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Rolf M. Zinkernagel

    Rolf M. Zinkernagel (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Mairead Corrigan

    Mairead Corrigan (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1944–2022

    David Trimble

    David Trimble (1944–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert C. Merton

    Robert C. Merton (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    James J. Heckman

    James J. Heckman (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Makoto Kobayashi

    Makoto Kobayashi (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Serge Haroche

    Serge Haroche (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    David J. Wineland

    David J. Wineland (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.