Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1936–2018

    James A. Mirrlees

    James A. Mirrlees (1936–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1936–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Alan Heeger

    Alan Heeger (1936–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1936–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Hideki Shirakawa

    Hideki Shirakawa (1936–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1936–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gerhard Ertl

    Gerhard Ertl (1936–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1936–2023

    Harald zur Hausen

    Harald zur Hausen (1936–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1936–2025

    Mario Vargas Llosa

    Mario Vargas Llosa (1936–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1936–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Barry C. Barish

    Barry C. Barish (1936–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard Robson

    Richard Robson (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1937–2013

    Robert C. Richardson

    Robert C. Richardson (1937–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Roald Hoffmann

    Roald Hoffmann (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert Huber

    Robert Huber (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1937–2020

    John Hume

    John Hume (1937–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1937–2023

    Robert E. Lucas Jr.

    Robert E. Lucas Jr. (1937–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Daniel L. McFadden

    Daniel L. McFadden (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Avram Hershko

    Avram Hershko (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1937–2024

    J. Robin Warren

    J. Robin Warren (1937–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Mario R. Capecchi

    Mario R. Capecchi (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1937–2023

    Martti Ahtisaari

    Martti Ahtisaari (1937–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert B. Wilson

    Robert B. Wilson (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1938–2025

    David Baltimore

    David Baltimore (1938–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1938–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Ryoji Noyori

    Ryoji Noyori (1938–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1938–2018

    Kofi Annan

    Kofi Annan (1938–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1938–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Kurt Wüthrich

    Kurt Wüthrich (1938–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1938–2026

    Anthony J. Leggett

    Anthony J. Leggett (1938–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1938–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Albert Fert

    Albert Fert (1938–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1938–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Ellen Johnson Sirleaf

    Ellen Johnson Sirleaf (1938–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1938–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Tomas Lindahl

    Tomas Lindahl (1938–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1939–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Daniel C. Tsui

    Daniel C. Tsui (1939–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1939–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jean-Marie Lehn

    Jean-Marie Lehn (1939–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1939–2022

    Sidney Altman

    Sidney Altman (1939–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.