Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1933–2022

    Robert F. Curl Jr.

    Robert F. Curl Jr. (1933–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1933–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Amartya Sen

    Amartya Sen (1933–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1933–2017

    Sir Peter Mansfield

    Sir Peter Mansfield (1933–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1933–2026

    Edmund S. Phelps

    Edmund S. Phelps (1933–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1933–2018

    Charles K. Kao

    Charles K. Kao (1933–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1933–2012

    Elinor Ostrom

    Elinor Ostrom (1933–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1933–2025

    Sir John B. Gurdon

    Sir John B. Gurdon (1933–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1934–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Carlo Rubbia

    Carlo Rubbia (1934–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1934–1994

    Howard M. Temin

    Howard M. Temin (1934–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1934–2024

    Bengt I. Samuelsson

    Bengt I. Samuelsson (1934–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1934–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Wole Soyinka

    Wole Soyinka (1934–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1934–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    William F. Sharpe

    William F. Sharpe (1934–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1934–2024

    Daniel Kahneman

    Daniel Kahneman (1934–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1934–2009

    Clive W.J. Granger

    Clive W.J. Granger (1934–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1934–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John L. Hall

    John L. Hall (1934–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1934–2019

    David J. Thouless

    David J. Thouless (1934–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1935–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    The 14th Dalai Lama

    The 14th Dalai Lama (1935–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1935–2023

    Kenzaburo Oe

    Kenzaburo Oe (1935–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1935–2021

    Ei-ichi Negishi

    Ei-ichi Negishi (1935–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1935–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Satoshi Ōmura

    Satoshi Ōmura (1935–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1935–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    James Peebles

    James Peebles (1935–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1935–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Harvey J. Alter

    Harvey J. Alter (1935–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1936–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Samuel C.C. Ting

    Samuel C.C. Ting (1936–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1936–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert Woodrow Wilson

    Robert Woodrow Wilson (1936–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1936–2013

    Kenneth G. Wilson

    Kenneth G. Wilson (1936–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1936–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Yuan T. Lee

    Yuan T. Lee (1936–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1936–2026

    J. Michael Bishop

    J. Michael Bishop (1936–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1936–2023

    Ferid Murad

    Ferid Murad (1936–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1936–2018

    Günter Blobel

    Günter Blobel (1936–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1999). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1936–2021

    F.W. de Klerk

    F.W. de Klerk (1936–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.