Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1931–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Adolfo Pérez Esquivel

    Adolfo Pérez Esquivel (1931–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1931–2021

    Desmond Tutu

    Desmond Tutu (1931–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1931–2022

    Mikhail Gorbachev

    Mikhail Gorbachev (1931–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1931–2019

    Toni Morrison

    Toni Morrison (1931–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1931–2018

    Riccardo Giacconi

    Riccardo Giacconi (1931–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1931–2015

    Richard F. Heck

    Richard F. Heck (1931–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1931–2015

    Tomas Tranströmer

    Tomas Tranströmer (1931–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1931–2024

    Alice Munro

    Alice Munro (1931–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1931–2019

    Robert Schrieffer

    Robert Schrieffer (1931–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1931–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Roger Penrose

    Roger Penrose (1931–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1931–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Syukuro Manabe

    Syukuro Manabe (1931–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1932–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Sheldon Glashow

    Sheldon Glashow (1932–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1932–2006

    Melvin Schwartz

    Melvin Schwartz (1932–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1932–2007

    Pierre-Gilles de Gennes

    Pierre-Gilles de Gennes (1932–2007) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1932–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Walter Gilbert

    Walter Gilbert (1932–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1932–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Dudley R. Herschbach

    Dudley R. Herschbach (1932–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1932–2000

    Michael Smith

    Michael Smith (1932–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1932–2021

    Robert Mundell

    Robert Mundell (1932–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1999). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1932–2018

    V. S. Naipaul

    V. S. Naipaul (1932–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1932–2022

    Luc Montagnier

    Luc Montagnier (1932–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1932–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Oliver E. Williamson

    Oliver E. Williamson (1932–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1932–2026

    François Englert

    François Englert (1932–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1932–2025

    Rainer Weiss

    Rainer Weiss (1932–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1933–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John J. Hopfield

    John J. Hopfield (1933–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1933–2024

    Arno Penzias

    Arno Penzias (1933–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1933–2021

    Steven Weinberg

    Steven Weinberg (1933–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1933–2013

    Heinrich Rohrer

    Heinrich Rohrer (1933–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1933–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Claude Cohen-Tannoudji

    Claude Cohen-Tannoudji (1933–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1933–2021

    Richard R. Ernst

    Richard R. Ernst (1933–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1933–2021

    Paul J. Crutzen

    Paul J. Crutzen (1933–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.