Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1926–2020

    Masatoshi Koshiba

    Masatoshi Koshiba (1926–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1926–2015

    Irwin Rose

    Irwin Rose (1926–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1926–1996

    Abdus Salam

    A Pakistani theoretical physicist who shared the 1979 Nobel Prize for contributions to electroweak theory. Electroweak unification was shared theoretical work, and its predictions were tested later.

  4. 1927–2023

    K. Alex Müller

    K. Alex Müller (1927–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1927–2014

    Martin L. Perl

    Martin L. Perl (1927–2014) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1927–2019

    Manfred Eigen

    Manfred Eigen (1927–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1927–2017

    George A. Olah

    George A. Olah (1927–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1927–2012

    F. Sherwood Rowland

    F. Sherwood Rowland (1927–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1927–2010

    Marshall W. Nirenberg

    Marshall W. Nirenberg (1927–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1927–2004

    John R. Vane

    John R. Vane (1927–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1927–2002

    César Milstein

    César Milstein (1927–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1927–2014

    Gabriel García Márquez

    Gabriel García Márquez (1927–2014) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1927–2015

    Günter Grass

    Günter Grass (1927–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1999). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1927–2023

    Harry M. Markowitz

    Harry M. Markowitz (1927–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1927–2013

    Robert W. Fogel

    Robert W. Fogel (1927–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1927–2007

    Alan MacDiarmid

    Alan MacDiarmid (1927–2007) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1927–2019

    Sydney Brenner

    Sydney Brenner (1927–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1927–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Vernon L. Smith

    Vernon L. Smith (1927–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1928–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Elias James Corey

    Elias James Corey (1928–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1928–2025

    James Watson

    James Watson (1928–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1928–1999

    Daniel Nathans

    Daniel Nathans (1928–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1928–2016

    Elie Wiesel

    Elie Wiesel (1928–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1928–2015

    John F. Nash Jr.

    John F. Nash Jr. (1928–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1928–2024

    Herbert Kroemer

    Herbert Kroemer (1928–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1928–2017

    Alexei Abrikosov

    Alexei Abrikosov (1928–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1928–2018

    Osamu Shimomura

    Osamu Shimomura (1928–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1929–2018

    Richard E. Taylor

    Richard E. Taylor (1929–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1929–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    John C. Polanyi

    John C. Polanyi (1929–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1929–2014

    Gerald M. Edelman

    Gerald M. Edelman (1929–2014) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1929–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Werner Arber

    Werner Arber (1929–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.