Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1845–1916

    Ilya Mechnikov

    Ilya Mechnikov (1845–1916) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1845–1937

    Elihu Root

    Elihu Root (1845–1937) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1912). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1845–1924

    Carl Spitteler

    Carl Spitteler (1845–1924) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1919). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1846–1916

    Henryk Sienkiewicz

    Henryk Sienkiewicz (1846–1916) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1905). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1846–1926

    Rudolf Eucken

    Rudolf Eucken (1846–1926) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1847–1931

    Otto Wallach

    Otto Wallach (1847–1931) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1910). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1849–1936

    Ivan Pavlov

    Ivan Pavlov (1849–1936) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1904). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1850–1918

    Ferdinand Braun

    Ferdinand Braun (1850–1918) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1850–1935

    Charles Richet

    Charles Richet (1850–1935) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1913). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1851–1925

    Léon Bourgeois

    Léon Bourgeois (1851–1925) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1920). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1852–1931

    Albert A. Michelson

    Albert A. Michelson (1852–1931) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1907). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1852–1911

    Jacobus H. van 't Hoff

    Jacobus H. van 't Hoff (1852–1911) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1901). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1852–1919

    Emil Fischer

    Emil Fischer (1852–1919) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1852–1916

    Sir William Ramsay

    Sir William Ramsay (1852–1916) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1904). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1852–1907

    Henri Moissan

    Henri Moissan (1852–1907) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1906). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1852–1934

    Santiago Ramón y Cajal

    Santiago Ramón y Cajal (1852–1934) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1906). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1852–1908

    Henri Becquerel

    Henri Becquerel (1852–1908) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1903). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1852–1924

    Paul Henri d'Estournelles de Constant

    Paul Henri d'Estournelles de Constant (1852–1924) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1853–1932

    Wilhelm Ostwald

    Wilhelm Ostwald (1853–1932) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1853–1926

    Heike Kamerlingh Onnes

    Heike Kamerlingh Onnes (1853–1926) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1913). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1853–1928

    Hendrik A. Lorentz

    Hendrik A. Lorentz (1853–1928) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1853–1927

    Albrecht Kossel

    Albrecht Kossel (1853–1927) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1910). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1854–1941

    Paul Sabatier

    Paul Sabatier (1854–1941) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1912). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1854–1917

    Emil von Behring

    Emil von Behring (1854–1917) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1901). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1854–1915

    Paul Ehrlich

    Paul Ehrlich (1854–1915) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1854–1943

    Henri La Fontaine

    Henri La Fontaine (1854–1943) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1913). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1856–1940

    J.J. Thomson

    J.J. Thomson (1856–1940) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1906). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1856–1924

    Woodrow Wilson

    Woodrow Wilson (1856–1924) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1919). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1856–1937

    Frank B. Kellogg

    Frank B. Kellogg (1856–1937) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1929). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1856–1950

    George Bernard Shaw

    George Bernard Shaw (1856–1950) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1925). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.