Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1923–2016

    Lloyd S. Shapley

    Lloyd S. Shapley (1923–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1924–2021

    Antony Hewish

    Antony Hewish (1924–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1924–2010

    Georges Charpak

    Georges Charpak (1924–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1992). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1924–2024

    Roger Guillemin

    Roger Guillemin (1924–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1924–1998

    Allan M. Cormack

    Allan M. Cormack (1924–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1924–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Torsten N. Wiesel

    Torsten N. Wiesel (1924–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1924–2010

    Sir James W. Black

    Sir James W. Black (1924–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1924–2023

    Robert M. Solow

    Robert M. Solow (1924–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1924–2009

    Kim Dae-jung

    Kim Dae-jung (1924–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1924–2024

    Jimmy Carter

    Jimmy Carter (1924–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1924–2011

    Willard S. Boyle

    Willard S. Boyle (1924–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1925–2011

    Simon van der Meer

    Simon van der Meer (1925–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1925–2004

    John Pople

    John Pople (1925–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1925–2008

    Joshua Lederberg

    Joshua Lederberg (1925–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1925–2011

    Baruch S. Blumberg

    Baruch S. Blumberg (1925–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1925–1998

    Martin Rodbell

    Martin Rodbell (1925–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1925–2019

    Paul Greengard

    Paul Greengard (1925–2019) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1925–2018

    Roy J. Glauber

    Roy J. Glauber (1925–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1925–2017

    Oliver Smithies

    Oliver Smithies (1925–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1925–2013

    Robert G. Edwards

    Robert G. Edwards (1925–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1925–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Leo Esaki

    Leo Esaki (1925–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1926–2022

    Ben R. Mottelson

    Ben R. Mottelson (1926–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1926–1999

    Henry W. Kendall

    Henry W. Kendall (1926–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1926–2023

    Paul Berg

    Paul Berg (1926–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1926–2018

    Aaron Klug

    Aaron Klug (1926–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1926–2024

    Andrew V. Schally

    Andrew V. Schally (1926–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1926–2013

    David H. Hubel

    David H. Hubel (1926–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1926–2016

    Dario Fo

    Dario Fo (1926–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1926–2024

    Tsung-Dao Lee

    Tsung-Dao Lee (1926–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1957). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1926–2013

    Donald A. Glaser

    Donald A. Glaser (1926–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.