Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1921–2011

    Rosalyn Yalow

    Rosalyn Yalow (1921–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1921–1989

    Andrei Sakharov

    Andrei Sakharov (1921–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1921–2017

    Kenneth J. Arrow

    Kenneth J. Arrow (1921–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1921–2004

    Gerard Debreu

    Gerard Debreu (1921–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1921–2016

    Thomas C. Schelling

    Thomas C. Schelling (1921–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1921–2015

    Yoichiro Nambu

    Yoichiro Nambu (1921–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1922–2009

    Aage N. Bohr

    Aage N. Bohr (1922–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1922–2018

    Leon M. Lederman

    Leon M. Lederman (1922–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1922–2017

    Hans G. Dehmelt

    Hans G. Dehmelt (1922–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1922–1993

    Robert W. Holley

    Robert W. Holley (1922–1993) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1922–2011

    H. Gobind Khorana

    H. Gobind Khorana (1922–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1922–2020

    Stanley Cohen

    Stanley Cohen (1922–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1922–1995

    Yitzhak Rabin

    Yitzhak Rabin (1922–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1922–2010

    José Saramago

    José Saramago (1922–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1922–2025

    Chen Ning Yang

    Chen Ning Yang (1922–2025) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1957). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1922–2001

    Nicolay G. Basov

    Nicolay G. Basov (1922–2001) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1922–2020

    Arthur Ashkin

    Arthur Ashkin (1922–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1922–2023

    John B. Goodenough

    John B. Goodenough (1922–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1923–2020

    Philip W. Anderson

    Philip W. Anderson (1923–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1923–2015

    Val Fitch

    Val Fitch (1923–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1923–2026

    Rudolph A. Marcus

    Rudolph A. Marcus (1923–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1992). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1923–2016

    Walter Kohn

    Walter Kohn (1923–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1923–2008

    D. Carleton Gajdusek

    D. Carleton Gajdusek (1923–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1923–2023

    Henry Kissinger

    Henry Kissinger (1923–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1923–2016

    Shimon Peres

    Shimon Peres (1923–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1923–2014

    Nadine Gordimer

    Nadine Gordimer (1923–2014) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1923–2012

    Wisława Szymborska

    Wisława Szymborska (1923–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1923–2000

    Merton H. Miller

    Merton H. Miller (1923–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1923–2018

    Arvid Carlsson

    Arvid Carlsson (1923–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1923–2005

    Jack Kilby

    Jack Kilby (1923–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.