Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1918–2009

    Edwin G. Krebs

    Edwin G. Krebs (1918–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1992). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1918–2004

    Edward B. Lewis

    Edward B. Lewis (1918–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1918–1981

    Anwar al-Sadat

    Anwar al-Sadat (1918–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1918–2013

    Nelson Mandela

    Nelson Mandela (1918–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1918–2008

    Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

    Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn (1918–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1918–2002

    James Tobin

    James Tobin (1918–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1918–2003

    Franco Modigliani

    Franco Modigliani (1918–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1918–1994

    Julian Schwinger

    Julian Schwinger (1918–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1918–1988

    Richard P. Feynman

    Richard P. Feynman (1918–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1919–2011

    William Lipscomb

    William Lipscomb (1919–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1919–2001

    Donald J. Cram

    Donald J. Cram (1919–2001) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1919–2004

    Godfrey N. Hounsfield

    Godfrey N. Hounsfield (1919–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1919–2012

    Joseph E. Murray

    Joseph E. Murray (1919–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1919–2013

    James M. Buchanan Jr.

    James M. Buchanan Jr. (1919–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1919–2013

    Doris Lessing

    Doris Lessing (1919–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1920–2017

    Nicolaas Bloembergen

    Nicolaas Bloembergen (1920–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1920–2002

    George Porter

    George Porter (1920–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1920–1992

    Peter Mitchell

    Peter Mitchell (1920–1992) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1920–2013

    François Jacob

    François Jacob (1920–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1920–2011

    Baruj Benacerraf

    Baruj Benacerraf (1920–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1920–2012

    E. Donnall Thomas

    E. Donnall Thomas (1920–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1920–2021

    Edmond H. Fischer

    Edmond H. Fischer (1920–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1992). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1920–2013

    Lawrence R. Klein

    Lawrence R. Klein (1920–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1920–2015

    Douglass C. North

    Douglass C. North (1920–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1920–2000

    John C. Harsanyi

    John C. Harsanyi (1920–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1920–2006

    Owen Chamberlain

    Owen Chamberlain (1920–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1959). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1921–1999

    Arthur L. Schawlow

    Arthur L. Schawlow (1921–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1921–2020

    Jack Steinberger

    Jack Steinberger (1921–2020) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1921–1996

    Geoffrey Wilkinson

    Geoffrey Wilkinson (1921–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1921–2006

    Bruce Merrifield

    Bruce Merrifield (1921–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.