Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1916–2002

    Camilo José Cela

    Camilo José Cela (1916–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1916–2001

    Herbert Simon

    Herbert Simon (1916–2001) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1916–2009

    Vitaly L. Ginzburg

    Vitaly L. Ginzburg (1916–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1916–2002

    Aleksandr M. Prokhorov

    Aleksandr M. Prokhorov (1916–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1917–1986

    James Rainwater

    James Rainwater (1917–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1917–1997

    John C. Kendrew

    John C. Kendrew (1917–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1917–1979

    Robert B. Woodward

    Robert B. Woodward (1917–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1917–2013

    John Cornforth

    John Cornforth (1917–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1917–2003

    Ilya Prigogine

    Ilya Prigogine (1917–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1917–2011

    Herbert A. Hauptman

    Herbert A. Hauptman (1917–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1917–2012

    Andrew Huxley

    Andrew Huxley (1917–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1917–1985

    Rodney R. Porter

    Rodney R. Porter (1917–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1917–2013

    Christian de Duve

    Christian de Duve (1917–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1917–1985

    Heinrich Böll

    Heinrich Böll (1917–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1917–2012

    William Knowles

    William Knowles (1917–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1917–2010

    John B. Fenn

    John B. Fenn (1917–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1917–2008

    Leonid Hurwicz

    Leonid Hurwicz (1917–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1918–1984

    Martin Ryle

    Martin Ryle (1918–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1918–2007

    Kai M. Siegbahn

    Kai M. Siegbahn (1918–2007) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1918–2003

    Bertram N. Brockhouse

    Bertram N. Brockhouse (1918–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1918–1998

    Frederick Reines

    Frederick Reines (1918–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1918–2013

    Frederick Sanger

    Frederick Sanger (1918–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1958) and Chemistry (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1918–1998

    Derek Barton

    Derek Barton (1918–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1918–2007

    Ernst Otto Fischer

    Ernst Otto Fischer (1918–2007) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1918–1998

    Kenichi Fukui

    Kenichi Fukui (1918–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1918–2013

    Jerome Karle

    Jerome Karle (1918–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1918–2018

    Paul D. Boyer

    Paul D. Boyer (1918–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1918–2018

    Jens C. Skou

    Jens C. Skou (1918–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1918–2007

    Arthur Kornberg

    Arthur Kornberg (1918–2007) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1959). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1918–1999

    Gertrude B. Elion

    Gertrude B. Elion (1918–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.