Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1913–1960

    Albert Camus

    Albert Camus (1913–1960) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1957). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1913–2008

    Willis E. Lamb

    Willis E. Lamb (1913–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1955). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1913–2005

    Claude Simon

    Claude Simon (1913–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1913–1991

    Richard Stone

    Richard Stone (1913–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1914–1994

    Richard L.M. Synge

    Richard L.M. Synge (1914–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1914–2002

    Max F. Perutz

    Max F. Perutz (1914–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1914–1998

    Alan Hodgkin

    Alan Hodgkin (1914–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1914–2012

    Renato Dulbecco

    Renato Dulbecco (1914–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1914–2009

    Norman Borlaug

    Norman Borlaug (1914–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1914–1998

    Octavio Paz

    Octavio Paz (1914–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1914–1996

    William Vickrey

    William Vickrey (1914–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1914–2006

    Raymond Davis Jr.

    Raymond Davis Jr. (1914–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1915–2011

    Norman F. Ramsey

    Norman F. Ramsey (1915–2011) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1915–2001

    Clifford G. Shull

    Clifford G. Shull (1915–2001) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1915–2005

    Henry Taube

    Henry Taube (1915–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1915–2008

    Thomas H. Weller

    Thomas H. Weller (1915–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1915–1987

    Peter Medawar

    Peter Medawar (1915–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1915–1974

    Earl W. Sutherland, Jr.

    Earl W. Sutherland, Jr. (1915–1974) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1915–2005

    Saul Bellow

    Saul Bellow (1915–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1915–2009

    Paul A. Samuelson

    Paul A. Samuelson (1915–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1915–1991

    Sir Arthur Lewis

    Sir Arthur Lewis (1915–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1915–1990

    Robert Hofstadter

    Robert Hofstadter (1915–1990) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1961). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1915–2015

    Charles H. Townes

    Charles H. Townes (1915–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1916–1995

    Christian Anfinsen

    Christian Anfinsen (1916–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1916–2003

    Frederick C. Robbins

    Frederick C. Robbins (1916–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1916–2004

    Francis Crick

    Francis Crick (1916–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1916–2004

    Maurice Wilkins

    Maurice Wilkins (1916–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1916–2009

    Jean Dausset

    Jean Dausset (1916–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1916–2004

    Sune K. Bergström

    Sune K. Bergström (1916–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1916–2009

    Robert F. Furchgott

    Robert F. Furchgott (1916–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.