Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1911–1980

    William H. Stein

    William H. Stein (1911–1980) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1911–1979

    Feodor Lynen

    Feodor Lynen (1911–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1911–2003

    Sir Bernard Katz

    Sir Bernard Katz (1911–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1911–1994

    Niels K. Jerne

    Niels K. Jerne (1911–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1911–1990

    Le Duc Tho

    Le Duc Tho (1911–1990) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1911–1991

    Alfonso García Robles

    Alfonso García Robles (1911–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1911–1993

    Polykarp Kusch

    Polykarp Kusch (1911–1993) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1955). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1911–1996

    Odysseus Elytis

    Odysseus Elytis (1911–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1911–2004

    Czesław Miłosz

    Czesław Miłosz (1911–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1911–1993

    William Golding

    William Golding (1911–1993) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1911–2006

    Naguib Mahfouz

    Naguib Mahfouz (1911–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1911–1991

    George J. Stigler

    George J. Stigler (1911–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1911–2010

    Maurice Allais

    Maurice Allais (1911–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1911–1999

    Trygve Haavelmo

    Trygve Haavelmo (1911–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1911–1988

    Luis Alvarez

    Luis Alvarez (1911–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1912–1999

    Glenn T. Seaborg

    Glenn T. Seaborg (1912–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1912–2004

    Herbert C. Brown

    Herbert C. Brown (1912–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1912–2000

    Konrad Bloch

    Konrad Bloch (1912–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1912–1991

    Salvador E. Luria

    Salvador E. Luria (1912–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1912–2004

    Julius Axelrod

    Julius Axelrod (1912–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1912–2008

    George E. Palade

    George E. Palade (1912–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1912–1997

    E. M. Purcell

    E. M. Purcell (1912–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1912–1990

    Patrick White

    Patrick White (1912–1990) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1912–1986

    Leonid Vitaliyevich Kantorovich

    Leonid Vitaliyevich Kantorovich (1912–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1912–2006

    Milton Friedman

    Milton Friedman (1912–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1913–1993

    Wolfgang Paul

    Wolfgang Paul (1913–1993) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1913–1982

    Stanford Moore

    Stanford Moore (1913–1982) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1913–1994

    Roger W. Sperry

    Roger W. Sperry (1913–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1913–1992

    Willy Brandt

    Willy Brandt (1913–1992) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1913–1992

    Menachem Begin

    Menachem Begin (1913–1992) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.