Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1906–1979

    Sin-Itiro Tomonaga

    Sin-Itiro Tomonaga (1906–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1906–2005

    Hans Bethe

    Hans Bethe (1906–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1907–1991

    Edwin M. McMillan

    Edwin M. McMillan (1907–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1907–1997

    Lord Todd

    Lord Todd (1907–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1957). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1907–1992

    Daniel Bovet

    Daniel Bovet (1907–1992) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1957). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1907–1988

    Nikolaas Tinbergen

    Nikolaas Tinbergen (1907–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1907–1981

    Hideki Yukawa

    Hideki Yukawa (1907–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1949). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1907–1995

    James E. Meade

    James E. Meade (1907–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1907–1973

    J. Hans D. Jensen

    J. Hans D. Jensen (1907–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1908–1980

    Willard F. Libby

    Willard F. Libby (1908–1980) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1908–1997

    Alfred D. Hershey

    Alfred D. Hershey (1908–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1908–2005

    Joseph Rotblat

    Joseph Rotblat (1908–2005) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1908–1991

    John Bardeen

    John Bardeen (1908–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1956) and Physics (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1908–1990

    Il´ja M. Frank

    Il´ja M. Frank (1908–1990) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1908–1968

    Lev Landau

    Lev Landau (1908–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1908–1995

    Hannes Alfvén

    Hannes Alfvén (1908–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1909–1975

    Edward Tatum

    Edward Tatum (1909–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1909–2012

    Rita Levi-Montalcini

    Rita Levi-Montalcini (1909–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1910–1995

    Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar

    Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar (1910–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1910–2002

    Archer J.P. Martin

    Archer J.P. Martin (1910–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1910–1994

    Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin

    Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin (1910–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1910–1985

    Paul J. Flory

    Paul J. Flory (1910–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1910–1976

    Jacques Monod

    Jacques Monod (1910–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1910–1969

    Georges Pire

    Georges Pire (1910–1969) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1910–1997

    Mother Teresa

    Mother Teresa (1910–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1910–1989

    William B. Shockley

    William B. Shockley (1910–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1910–1985

    Tjalling C. Koopmans

    Tjalling C. Koopmans (1910–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1910–2013

    Ronald H. Coase

    Ronald H. Coase (1910–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1991). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1911–1995

    William A. Fowler

    William A. Fowler (1911–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1911–1997

    Melvin Calvin

    Melvin Calvin (1911–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1961). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.