Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1904–1989

    Charles J. Pedersen

    Charles J. Pedersen (1904–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1904–1979

    Werner Forssmann

    Werner Forssmann (1904–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1904–1971

    Ralph Bunche

    Ralph Bunche (1904–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1904–1988

    Seán MacBride

    Seán MacBride (1904–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1904–1973

    Pablo Neruda

    Pablo Neruda (1904–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1904–1978

    Harry Martinson

    Harry Martinson (1904–1978) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1904–1991

    Isaac Bashevis Singer

    Isaac Bashevis Singer (1904–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1904–1989

    John R. Hicks

    John R. Hicks (1904–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1904–1990

    Pavel A. Cherenkov

    Pavel A. Cherenkov (1904–1990) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1904–2000

    Louis Néel

    Louis Néel (1904–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1905–1996

    Sir Nevill F. Mott

    Sir Nevill F. Mott (1905–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1905–1993

    Severo Ochoa

    Severo Ochoa (1905–1993) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1959). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1905–1983

    Ulf von Euler

    Ulf von Euler (1905–1983) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1905–1991

    Carl D. Anderson

    Carl D. Anderson (1905–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1936). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1905–1998

    George H. Hitchings

    George H. Hitchings (1905–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1905–1961

    Dag Hammarskjöld

    Dag Hammarskjöld (1905–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1961). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1905–1983

    Felix Bloch

    Felix Bloch (1905–1983) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1905–1980

    Jean-Paul Sartre

    Jean-Paul Sartre (1905–1980) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1905–1984

    Mikhail Sholokhov

    Mikhail Sholokhov (1905–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1905–1994

    Elias Canetti

    Elias Canetti (1905–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1905–1989

    Emilio Segrè

    Emilio Segrè (1905–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1959). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1906–1988

    Ernst Ruska

    Ernst Ruska (1906–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1906–1987

    Luis Leloir

    Luis Leloir (1906–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1906–1998

    Vladimir Prelog

    Vladimir Prelog (1906–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1906–1979

    Ernst B. Chain

    Ernst B. Chain (1906–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1906–1997

    George Wald

    George Wald (1906–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1906–1981

    Max Delbrück

    Max Delbrück (1906–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1906–1989

    Samuel Beckett

    Samuel Beckett (1906–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1906–1999

    Wassily Leontief

    Wassily Leontief (1906–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1906–1972

    Maria Goeppert Mayer

    Maria Goeppert Mayer (1906–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.