Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1901–1968

    Salvatore Quasimodo

    Salvatore Quasimodo (1901–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1959). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1901–1986

    Jaroslav Seifert

    Jaroslav Seifert (1901–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1901–1985

    Simon Kuznets

    Simon Kuznets (1901–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1901–1954

    Enrico Fermi

    An Italian-American physicist who worked in quantum, nuclear, and particle physics. His role in the first controlled nuclear reactor should be read alongside the teams, institutions, and energy and military consequences of the period.

  5. 1902–1971

    Arne Tiselius

    Arne Tiselius (1902–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1948). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1902–1958

    Kurt Alder

    Kurt Alder (1902–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1902–1994

    André Lwoff

    André Lwoff (1902–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1902–1984

    Paul A.M. Dirac

    Paul A.M. Dirac (1902–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1933). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1902–1986

    Alva Myrdal

    Alva Myrdal (1902–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1902–1998

    Halldór Laxness

    Halldór Laxness (1902–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1955). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1902–1968

    John Steinbeck

    John Steinbeck (1902–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1902–1987

    Walter H. Brattain

    Walter H. Brattain (1902–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1902–1998

    Theodore W. Schultz

    Theodore W. Schultz (1902–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1902–1995

    Eugene Wigner

    Eugene Wigner (1902–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1902–1984

    Alfred Kastler

    Alfred Kastler (1902–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1966). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1902–1992

    Barbara McClintock

    An American geneticist who, studying maize, showed that some genetic elements can change position on a chromosome. Her research is recognized without treating plant genetics as an isolated individual achievement.

  17. 1903–1995

    Adolf Butenandt

    Adolf Butenandt (1903–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1939). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1903–1979

    Giulio Natta

    Giulio Natta (1903–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1903–1976

    Lars Onsager

    Lars Onsager (1903–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1903–1982

    Hugo Theorell

    Hugo Theorell (1903–1982) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1955). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1903–1989

    George Beadle

    George Beadle (1903–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1903–1997

    Sir John Eccles

    Sir John Eccles (1903–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1903–1983

    Keffer Hartline

    Keffer Hartline (1903–1983) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1903–1989

    Konrad Lorenz

    Konrad Lorenz (1903–1989) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1903–1996

    George D. Snell

    George D. Snell (1903–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1903–1969

    Cecil Powell

    Cecil Powell (1903–1969) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1903–1995

    Ernest T.S. Walton

    Ernest T.S. Walton (1903–1995) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1903–1994

    Jan Tinbergen

    Jan Tinbergen (1903–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1904–1971

    Wendell M. Stanley

    Wendell M. Stanley (1904–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1904–1999

    Gerhard Herzberg

    Gerhard Herzberg (1904–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.