Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1898–1983

    Albert Claude

    Albert Claude (1898–1983) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1898–1988

    Isidor Isaac Rabi

    Isidor Isaac Rabi (1898–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1944). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1898–1967

    Albert Lutuli

    Albert Lutuli (1898–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1898–1984

    Vicente Aleixandre

    Vicente Aleixandre (1898–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1898–1987

    Gunnar Myrdal

    Gunnar Myrdal (1898–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1899–1980

    John H. Van Vleck

    John H. Van Vleck (1899–1980) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1899–1965

    Paul Müller

    Paul Müller (1899–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1948). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1899–1972

    Max Theiler

    Max Theiler (1899–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1899–1986

    Fritz Lipmann

    Fritz Lipmann (1899–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1899–1985

    Sir Frank Macfarlane Burnet

    Sir Frank Macfarlane Burnet (1899–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1899–1972

    Georg von Békésy

    Georg von Békésy (1899–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1961). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1899–1961

    Ernest Hemingway

    Ernest Hemingway (1899–1961) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1899–1974

    Miguel Angel Asturias

    Miguel Angel Asturias (1899–1974) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1899–1972

    Yasunari Kawabata

    Yasunari Kawabata (1899–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1968). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1899–1992

    Friedrich von Hayek

    Friedrich von Hayek (1899–1992) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1899–1979

    Bertil Ohlin

    Bertil Ohlin (1899–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1977). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1900–1958

    Frédéric Joliot

    Frédéric Joliot (1900–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1935). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1900–1967

    Richard Kuhn

    Richard Kuhn (1900–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1938). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1900–1981

    Hans Krebs

    Hans Krebs (1900–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1900–1991

    Ragnar Granit

    Ragnar Granit (1900–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1967). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1900–1958

    Wolfgang Pauli

    Wolfgang Pauli (1900–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1900–1971

    Giorgos Seferis

    Giorgos Seferis (1900–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1900–1976

    Eyvind Johnson

    Eyvind Johnson (1900–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1900–1979

    Dennis Gabor

    Dennis Gabor (1900–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1901–1994

    Linus Pauling

    Linus Pauling (1901–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1954) and Peace (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1901–1978

    Vincent du Vigneaud

    Vincent du Vigneaud (1901–1978) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1955). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1901–1976

    Werner Heisenberg

    Werner Heisenberg (1901–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1932). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1901–1997

    Charles B. Huggins

    Charles B. Huggins (1901–1997) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1966). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1901–1958

    Ernest Lawrence

    Ernest Lawrence (1901–1958) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1939). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1901–1975

    Eisaku Satō

    Eisaku Satō (1901–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.