Nobel laureates

Census of people awarded from 1901 through 2025. This page gathers one record per person; the atlas can place them by their award years. Organizations are not counted as people.

Canonical records
990
Events
0
People
990
Processes and periods
0
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Nobel laureates (990) · People (990) · Medicine (232) · Physics (229) · Chemistry (198) · Literature (122) · Peace (112) · Economic Sciences (99) · Science (5) · Artificial intelligence (5) · Personas científicas (5) · Biología (1)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00003270
Americas0000624120
Asia00006790
Europe00002303160
Oceania00004130
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1817–1903

    Theodor Mommsen

    Theodor Mommsen (1817–1903) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1822–1912

    Frédéric Passy

    Frédéric Passy (1822–1912) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1901). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1828–1910

    Henry Dunant

    Henry Dunant (1828–1910) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1901). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1828–1908

    Randal Cremer

    Randal Cremer (1828–1908) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1903). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1829–1912

    Auguste Beernaert

    Auguste Beernaert (1829–1912) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1830–1914

    Frédéric Mistral

    Frédéric Mistral (1830–1914) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1904). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1830–1914

    Paul Heyse

    Paul Heyse (1830–1914) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1910). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1832–1910

    Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson

    Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson (1832–1910) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1903). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1832–1916

    José Echegaray

    José Echegaray (1832–1916) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1904). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1833–1906

    Élie Ducommun

    Élie Ducommun (1833–1906) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1833–1918

    Ernesto Teodoro Moneta

    Ernesto Teodoro Moneta (1833–1918) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1907). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1835–1917

    Adolf von Baeyer

    Adolf von Baeyer (1835–1917) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Chemistry (1905). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1835–1907

    Giosuè Carducci

    Giosuè Carducci (1835–1907) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1906). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1837–1923

    Johannes Diderik van der Waals

    Johannes Diderik van der Waals (1837–1923) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1910). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1837–1922

    Fredrik Bajer

    Fredrik Bajer (1837–1922) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1838–1913

    Tobias Asser

    Tobias Asser (1838–1913) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1911). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1839–1907

    Sully Prudhomme

    Sully Prudhomme (1839–1907) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1901). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1841–1917

    Theodor Kocher

    Theodor Kocher (1841–1917) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1909). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1841–1932

    Ferdinand Buisson

    Ferdinand Buisson (1841–1932) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1927). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1842–1919

    Lord Rayleigh

    Lord Rayleigh (1842–1919) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1904). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1843–1910

    Robert Koch

    Robert Koch (1843–1910) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1905). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1843–1926

    Camillo Golgi

    Camillo Golgi (1843–1926) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1906). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1843–1914

    Albert Gobat

    Albert Gobat (1843–1914) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1902). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1843–1914

    Bertha von Suttner

    Bertha von Suttner (1843–1914) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1905). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1843–1918

    Louis Renault

    Louis Renault (1843–1918) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1907). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1844–1916

    Klas Pontus Arnoldson

    Klas Pontus Arnoldson (1844–1916) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Peace (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1844–1924

    Anatole France

    Anatole France (1844–1924) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Literature (1921). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1845–1923

    Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen

    Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen (1845–1923) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1901). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1845–1921

    Gabriel Lippmann

    Gabriel Lippmann (1845–1921) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physics (1908). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1845–1922

    Alphonse Laveran

    Alphonse Laveran (1845–1922) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1907). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.