Money, banking & finance

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
209
Events
85
People
101
Processes and periods
23
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Economic Sciences (156) · Nobel laureates (99) · People (99) · Nobel Prizes (57) · Money, banking & finance (28) · British Empire (24) · Companies, trade & extraction (16) · Law & imperial government (9) · War & conquest (7) · Resistance & colonized agency (6) · Colonization & sovereignty (5) · Slavery & coerced labor (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0002721
Americas00063832
Asia0316470
Europe01512166428
Oceania0000000
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1999

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1999

    The 1999 award linked this prize to Robert Mundell. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  2. 2000

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2000

    The 2000 award linked this prize to James J. Heckman and Daniel L. McFadden. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  3. 2001

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2001

    The 2001 award linked this prize to George A. Akerlof, A. Michael Spence and Joseph E. Stiglitz. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  4. 2002

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2002

    The 2002 award linked this prize to Daniel Kahneman and Vernon L. Smith. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  5. 2003

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2003

    The 2003 award linked this prize to Robert F. Engle III and Clive W.J. Granger. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  6. 2004

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2004

    The 2004 award linked this prize to Finn E. Kydland and Edward C. Prescott. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  7. 2005

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2005

    The 2005 award linked this prize to Robert J. Aumann and Thomas C. Schelling. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  8. 2006

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2006

    The 2006 award linked this prize to Edmund S. Phelps. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  9. 2007

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2007

    The 2007 award linked this prize to Leonid Hurwicz, Eric S. Maskin and Roger B. Myerson. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  10. 2008

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2008

    The 2008 award linked this prize to Paul Krugman. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  11. 2009

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2009

    The 2009 award linked this prize to Elinor Ostrom and Oliver E. Williamson. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  12. 2010

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2010

    The 2010 award linked this prize to Peter A. Diamond, Dale T. Mortensen and Christopher A. Pissarides. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  13. 2011

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2011

    The 2011 award linked this prize to Thomas J. Sargent and Christopher A. Sims. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  14. 2012

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2012

    The 2012 award linked this prize to Alvin E. Roth and Lloyd S. Shapley. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  15. 2013

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2013

    The 2013 award linked this prize to Eugene F. Fama, Lars Peter Hansen and Robert J. Shiller. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  16. 2014–2026

    CARICOM formulates and expands a reparations agenda

    CARICOM heads of government approved a ten-point plan linking Indigenous genocide and African enslavement to health, education, heritage, debt, and development. In February 2026 they endorsed a revised twelve-point manifesto adding economic, environmental, and digital justice; it is a regional political platform, not a British payment agreement

  17. 2014

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2014

    The 2014 award linked this prize to Jean Tirole. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  18. 2015

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2015

    The 2015 award linked this prize to Angus Deaton. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  19. 2016

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2016

    The 2016 award linked this prize to Oliver Hart and Bengt Holmström. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  20. 2017

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2017

    The 2017 award linked this prize to Richard H. Thaler. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  21. 2018–2026

    Windrush exposes the harm of “hostile environment” policy

    Lawfully resident Caribbean people were detained, lost work and housing, or were removed after failing to prove a status the state had poorly documented. The government apologized and created status and compensation schemes; Wendy Williams’s 2020 review identified institutional ignorance of race and colonial history. Commissioner Clive Foster and rules updated in July 2026 show that redress remains open

  22. 2018

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2018

    The 2018 award linked this prize to William D. Nordhaus and Paul M. Romer. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  23. 2019

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2019

    The 2019 award linked this prize to Abhijit Banerjee, Esther Duflo and Michael Kremer. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  24. 2020

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2020

    The 2020 award linked this prize to Paul R. Milgrom and Robert B. Wilson. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  25. 2021

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2021

    The 2021 award linked this prize to David Card, Joshua D. Angrist and Guido W. Imbens. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  26. 2022

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2022

    The 2022 award linked this prize to Ben Bernanke, Douglas Diamond and Philip Dybvig. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  27. 2023

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2023

    The 2023 award linked this prize to Claudia Goldin. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  28. 2024

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2024

    The 2024 award linked this prize to Daron Acemoglu, Simon Johnson and James A. Robinson. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  29. 2025

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2025

    The 2025 award linked this prize to Joel Mokyr, Philippe Aghion and Peter Howitt. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.