Money, banking & finance

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
209
Events
85
People
101
Processes and periods
23
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Economic Sciences (156) · Nobel laureates (99) · People (99) · Nobel Prizes (57) · Money, banking & finance (28) · British Empire (24) · Companies, trade & extraction (16) · Law & imperial government (9) · War & conquest (7) · Resistance & colonized agency (6) · Colonization & sovereignty (5) · Slavery & coerced labor (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0002721
Americas00063832
Asia0316470
Europe01512166428
Oceania0000000
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1970

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1970

    The 1970 award linked this prize to Paul A. Samuelson. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  2. 1971

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1971

    The 1971 award linked this prize to Simon Kuznets. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  3. 1972

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1972

    The 1972 award linked this prize to John R. Hicks and Kenneth J. Arrow. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  4. 1972–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Esther Duflo

    Esther Duflo (1972–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1973

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1973

    The 1973 award linked this prize to Wassily Leontief. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  6. 1974

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1974

    The 1974 award linked this prize to Gunnar Myrdal and Friedrich von Hayek. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  7. 1975

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1975

    The 1975 award linked this prize to Leonid Vitaliyevich Kantorovich and Tjalling C. Koopmans. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  8. 1976

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1976

    The 1976 award linked this prize to Milton Friedman. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  9. 1977

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1977

    The 1977 award linked this prize to Bertil Ohlin and James E. Meade. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  10. 1978

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1978

    The 1978 award linked this prize to Herbert Simon. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  11. 1979

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1979

    The 1979 award linked this prize to Theodore W. Schultz and Sir Arthur Lewis. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  12. 1980

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1980

    The 1980 award linked this prize to Lawrence R. Klein. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  13. 1981

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1981

    The 1981 award linked this prize to James Tobin. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  14. 1982

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1982

    The 1982 award linked this prize to George J. Stigler. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  15. 1983

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1983

    The 1983 award linked this prize to Gerard Debreu. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  16. 1984

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1984

    The 1984 award linked this prize to Richard Stone. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  17. 1985

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1985

    The 1985 award linked this prize to Franco Modigliani. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  18. 1986

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1986

    The 1986 award linked this prize to James M. Buchanan Jr.. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  19. 1987

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1987

    The 1987 award linked this prize to Robert M. Solow. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  20. 1988

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1988

    The 1988 award linked this prize to Maurice Allais. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  21. 1989

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1989

    The 1989 award linked this prize to Trygve Haavelmo. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  22. 1990

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1990

    The 1990 award linked this prize to Harry M. Markowitz, Merton H. Miller and William F. Sharpe. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  23. 1991

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1991

    The 1991 award linked this prize to Ronald H. Coase. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  24. 1992

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1992

    The 1992 award linked this prize to Gary Becker. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  25. 1993

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1993

    The 1993 award linked this prize to Robert W. Fogel and Douglass C. North. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  26. 1994

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1994

    The 1994 award linked this prize to John C. Harsanyi, John F. Nash Jr. and Reinhard Selten. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  27. 1995

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1995

    The 1995 award linked this prize to Robert E. Lucas Jr.. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  28. 1996

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1996

    The 1996 award linked this prize to James A. Mirrlees and William Vickrey. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  29. 1997

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1997

    The 1997 award linked this prize to Robert C. Merton and Myron Scholes. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  30. 1998

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1998

    The 1998 award linked this prize to Amartya Sen. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.