Money, banking & finance

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
209
Events
85
People
101
Processes and periods
23
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Economic Sciences (156) · Nobel laureates (99) · People (99) · Nobel Prizes (57) · Money, banking & finance (28) · British Empire (24) · Companies, trade & extraction (16) · Law & imperial government (9) · War & conquest (7) · Resistance & colonized agency (6) · Colonization & sovereignty (5) · Slavery & coerced labor (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0002721
Americas00063832
Asia0316470
Europe01512166428
Oceania0000000
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Richard H. Thaler

    Richard H. Thaler (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2017). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Claudia Goldin

    Claudia Goldin (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Joel Mokyr

    Joel Mokyr (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Peter Howitt

    Peter Howitt (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1946–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert J. Shiller

    Robert J. Shiller (1946–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Christopher A. Pissarides

    Christopher A. Pissarides (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Oliver Hart

    Oliver Hart (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1948–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Paul R. Milgrom

    Paul R. Milgrom (1948–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1949–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Bengt Holmström

    Bengt Holmström (1949–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2016). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1950–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Eric S. Maskin

    Eric S. Maskin (1950–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Roger B. Myerson

    Roger B. Myerson (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1951–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Alvin E. Roth

    Alvin E. Roth (1951–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1952–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Lars Peter Hansen

    Lars Peter Hansen (1952–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Ben Bernanke

    Ben Bernanke (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Douglas Diamond

    Douglas Diamond (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Paul Krugman

    Paul Krugman (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2008). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1953–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Jean Tirole

    Jean Tirole (1953–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Philip Dybvig

    Philip Dybvig (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2022). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1955–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Paul M. Romer

    Paul M. Romer (1955–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1956

    Nationalization and invasion expose British decline

    Gamal Abdel Nasser nationalized the canal company; Britain, France, and Israel coordinated an invasion under a secret pretext. Pressure from the United States, United Nations, and financial markets forced withdrawal. Egypt kept the canal, and the crisis discredited Britain’s capacity to act as an autonomous imperial power

  21. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    David Card

    David Card (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Philippe Aghion

    Philippe Aghion (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1960–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Joshua D. Angrist

    Joshua D. Angrist (1960–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1960–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    James A. Robinson

    James A. Robinson (1960–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1961–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Abhijit Banerjee

    Abhijit Banerjee (1961–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1963–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Guido W. Imbens

    Guido W. Imbens (1963–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1963–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Simon Johnson

    Simon Johnson (1963–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1964–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Michael Kremer

    Michael Kremer (1964–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1967–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Daron Acemoglu

    Daron Acemoglu (1967–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2024). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1969

    Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 1969

    The 1969 award linked this prize to Ragnar Frisch and Jan Tinbergen. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.