Money, banking & finance

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
209
Events
85
People
101
Processes and periods
23
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Economic Sciences (156) · Nobel laureates (99) · People (99) · Nobel Prizes (57) · Money, banking & finance (28) · British Empire (24) · Companies, trade & extraction (16) · Law & imperial government (9) · War & conquest (7) · Resistance & colonized agency (6) · Colonization & sovereignty (5) · Slavery & coerced labor (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0002721
Americas00063832
Asia0316470
Europe01512166428
Oceania0000000
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1930–2016

    Reinhard Selten

    Reinhard Selten (1930–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1930–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert J. Aumann

    Robert J. Aumann (1930–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1932–2021

    Robert Mundell

    Robert Mundell (1932–2021) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1999). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1932–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Oliver E. Williamson

    Oliver E. Williamson (1932–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1933–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Amartya Sen

    Amartya Sen (1933–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1933–2026

    Edmund S. Phelps

    Edmund S. Phelps (1933–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1933–2012

    Elinor Ostrom

    Elinor Ostrom (1933–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1934–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    William F. Sharpe

    William F. Sharpe (1934–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1934–2024

    Daniel Kahneman

    Daniel Kahneman (1934–2024) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1934–2009

    Clive W.J. Granger

    Clive W.J. Granger (1934–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1936–2018

    James A. Mirrlees

    James A. Mirrlees (1936–2018) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1937–2023

    Robert E. Lucas Jr.

    Robert E. Lucas Jr. (1937–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1995). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Daniel L. McFadden

    Daniel L. McFadden (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1937–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert B. Wilson

    Robert B. Wilson (1937–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2020). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1939–2014

    Dale T. Mortensen

    Dale T. Mortensen (1939–2014) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1939–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Eugene F. Fama

    Eugene F. Fama (1939–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2013). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    George A. Akerlof

    George A. Akerlof (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1940–2022

    Edward C. Prescott

    Edward C. Prescott (1940–2022) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1940–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Peter A. Diamond

    Peter A. Diamond (1940–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2010). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Myron Scholes

    Myron Scholes (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1941–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    William D. Nordhaus

    William D. Nordhaus (1941–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2018). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1942–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert F. Engle III

    Robert F. Engle III (1942–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2003). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1942–2026

    Christopher A. Sims

    Christopher A. Sims (1942–2026) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    A. Michael Spence

    A. Michael Spence (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Joseph E. Stiglitz

    Joseph E. Stiglitz (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2001). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Finn E. Kydland

    Finn E. Kydland (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2004). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1943–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Thomas J. Sargent

    Thomas J. Sargent (1943–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Robert C. Merton

    Robert C. Merton (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1997). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1944–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    James J. Heckman

    James J. Heckman (1944–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2000). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1945–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Angus Deaton

    Angus Deaton (1945–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2015). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.