Money, banking & finance

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
209
Events
85
People
101
Processes and periods
23
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Economic Sciences (156) · Nobel laureates (99) · People (99) · Nobel Prizes (57) · Money, banking & finance (28) · British Empire (24) · Companies, trade & extraction (16) · Law & imperial government (9) · War & conquest (7) · Resistance & colonized agency (6) · Colonization & sovereignty (5) · Slavery & coerced labor (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0002721
Americas00063832
Asia0316470
Europe01512166428
Oceania0000000
Global / no specific region0000000

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1911–1991

    George J. Stigler

    George J. Stigler (1911–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1911–2010

    Maurice Allais

    Maurice Allais (1911–2010) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1988). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1911–1999

    Trygve Haavelmo

    Trygve Haavelmo (1911–1999) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1989). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1912–1986

    Leonid Vitaliyevich Kantorovich

    Leonid Vitaliyevich Kantorovich (1912–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1912–2006

    Milton Friedman

    Milton Friedman (1912–2006) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1976). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1913

    Federal Reserve Act and creation of the Federal Reserve System

    President Woodrow Wilson signed the Federal Reserve Act on 23 December 1913, creating a system with a central board and twelve regional banks. It responded to problems of currency elasticity and panics in the United States; its adoption did not make a central bank identical to European models or immediately solve all financial instability.

  7. 1913–1991

    Richard Stone

    Richard Stone (1913–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1914

    British suspension of gold convertibility

    On 6 August 1914, gold convertibility was suspended in Britain at the start of the war. This record follows the monetary and legal change, not the military conflict treated in other layers; it shows that even a de jure gold standard depended on state decisions and could be interrupted in exceptional circumstances.

  9. 1914–1996

    William Vickrey

    William Vickrey (1914–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1996). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1915–2009

    Paul A. Samuelson

    Paul A. Samuelson (1915–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1915–1991

    Sir Arthur Lewis

    Sir Arthur Lewis (1915–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1979). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1916–2001

    Herbert Simon

    Herbert Simon (1916–2001) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1978). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1917–2008

    Leonid Hurwicz

    Leonid Hurwicz (1917–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2007). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1918–2002

    James Tobin

    James Tobin (1918–2002) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1918–2003

    Franco Modigliani

    Franco Modigliani (1918–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1985). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1919–2013

    James M. Buchanan Jr.

    James M. Buchanan Jr. (1919–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1920–2013

    Lawrence R. Klein

    Lawrence R. Klein (1920–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1920–2015

    Douglass C. North

    Douglass C. North (1920–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1920–2000

    John C. Harsanyi

    John C. Harsanyi (1920–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1921–2017

    Kenneth J. Arrow

    Kenneth J. Arrow (1921–2017) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1921–2004

    Gerard Debreu

    Gerard Debreu (1921–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1983). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1921–2016

    Thomas C. Schelling

    Thomas C. Schelling (1921–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2005). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1923–2000

    Merton H. Miller

    Merton H. Miller (1923–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1923–2016

    Lloyd S. Shapley

    Lloyd S. Shapley (1923–2016) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1924–2023

    Robert M. Solow

    Robert M. Solow (1924–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1987). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1927–2023

    Harry M. Markowitz

    Harry M. Markowitz (1927–2023) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1990). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1927–2013

    Robert W. Fogel

    Robert W. Fogel (1927–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1993). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1927–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Vernon L. Smith

    Vernon L. Smith (1927–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (2002). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1928–2015

    John F. Nash Jr.

    John F. Nash Jr. (1928–2015) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1994). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1930–2014

    Gary Becker

    Gary Becker (1930–2014) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Economic Sciences (1992). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.