Medical discoveries

This selection brings together events, individual lives, and awards related to medicine. Those types can be separated in the atlas: a biography or prize is not equivalent to a medical discovery.

Canonical records
400
Events
155
People
236
Processes and periods
9
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Medicine (270) · Nobel laureates (233) · People (233) · Physiology or Medicine (116) · Nobel Prizes (116) · Science (43) · Epidemics & public health (7) · Personas científicas (6) · Roman Empire (3) · Vacunación (3) · VIH/sida (3) · Antirretrovirales (2)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0030230
Americas0000261152
Asia00402120
Europe01345817028
Oceania0000260
Global / no specific region01102131

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1909–1975

    Edward Tatum

    Edward Tatum (1909–1975) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1958). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1909–2012

    Rita Levi-Montalcini

    Rita Levi-Montalcini (1909–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1986). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1910

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1910

    The 1910 award linked this prize to Albrecht Kossel. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  4. 1910–1976

    Jacques Monod

    Jacques Monod (1910–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1965). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1911

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1911

    The 1911 award linked this prize to Allvar Gullstrand. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  6. 1911–1979

    Feodor Lynen

    Feodor Lynen (1911–1979) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1911–2003

    Sir Bernard Katz

    Sir Bernard Katz (1911–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1911–1994

    Niels K. Jerne

    Niels K. Jerne (1911–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1984). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1912

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1912

    The 1912 award linked this prize to Alexis Carrel. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  10. 1912–2000

    Konrad Bloch

    Konrad Bloch (1912–2000) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1964). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1912–1991

    Salvador E. Luria

    Salvador E. Luria (1912–1991) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1969). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1912–2004

    Julius Axelrod

    Julius Axelrod (1912–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1970). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1912–2008

    George E. Palade

    George E. Palade (1912–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1913

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1913

    The 1913 award linked this prize to Charles Richet. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  15. 1913–1994

    Roger W. Sperry

    Roger W. Sperry (1913–1994) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1981). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1914

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1914

    The 1914 award linked this prize to Robert Bárány. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  17. 1914–1998

    Alan Hodgkin

    Alan Hodgkin (1914–1998) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1914–2012

    Renato Dulbecco

    Renato Dulbecco (1914–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1975). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1915–2008

    Thomas H. Weller

    Thomas H. Weller (1915–2008) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1915–1987

    Peter Medawar

    Peter Medawar (1915–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1915–1974

    Earl W. Sutherland, Jr.

    Earl W. Sutherland, Jr. (1915–1974) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1971). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1916–2003

    Frederick C. Robbins

    Frederick C. Robbins (1916–2003) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1916–2004

    Francis Crick

    Francis Crick (1916–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1916–2004

    Maurice Wilkins

    Maurice Wilkins (1916–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1962). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1916–2009

    Jean Dausset

    Jean Dausset (1916–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1980). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1916–2004

    Sune K. Bergström

    Sune K. Bergström (1916–2004) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1982). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1916–2009

    Robert F. Furchgott

    Robert F. Furchgott (1916–2009) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1998). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1917–2012

    Andrew Huxley

    Andrew Huxley (1917–2012) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1963). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1917–1985

    Rodney R. Porter

    Rodney R. Porter (1917–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1972). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1917–2013

    Christian de Duve

    Christian de Duve (1917–2013) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.