Medical discoveries

This selection brings together events, individual lives, and awards related to medicine. Those types can be separated in the atlas: a biography or prize is not equivalent to a medical discovery.

Canonical records
400
Events
155
People
236
Processes and periods
9
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Medicine (270) · Nobel laureates (233) · People (233) · Physiology or Medicine (116) · Nobel Prizes (116) · Science (43) · Epidemics & public health (7) · Personas científicas (6) · Roman Empire (3) · Vacunación (3) · VIH/sida (3) · Antirretrovirales (2)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0030230
Americas0000261152
Asia00402120
Europe01345817028
Oceania0000260
Global / no specific region01102131

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1886–1972

    Edward C. Kendall

    Edward C. Kendall (1886–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  2. 1886–1982

    Karl von Frisch

    Karl von Frisch (1886–1982) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1973). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1887–1971

    Bernardo Houssay

    Bernardo Houssay (1887–1971) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  4. 1888–1963

    Herbert S. Gasser

    Herbert S. Gasser (1888–1963) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1944). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1888–1973

    Selman A. Waksman

    Selman A. Waksman (1888–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1952). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1889–1977

    Edgar Adrian

    Edgar Adrian (1889–1977) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1932). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  7. 1890–1967

    Hermann J. Muller

    Hermann J. Muller (1890–1967) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1946). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  8. 1891–1941

    Frederick G. Banting

    Frederick G. Banting (1891–1941) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1923). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  9. 1892–1987

    William P. Murphy

    William P. Murphy (1892–1987) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1934). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1892–1968

    Corneille Heymans

    Corneille Heymans (1892–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1938). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1893–1986

    Albert Szent-Györgyi

    Albert Szent-Györgyi (1893–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1937). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  12. 1893–1986

    Edward A. Doisy

    Edward A. Doisy (1893–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1943). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  13. 1895–1964

    Gerhard Domagk

    Gerhard Domagk (1895–1964) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1939). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1895–1976

    Henrik Dam

    Henrik Dam (1895–1976) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1943). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1895–1988

    André F. Cournand

    André F. Cournand (1895–1988) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  16. 1895–1973

    Dickinson W. Richards

    Dickinson W. Richards (1895–1973) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1956). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1895

    X-rays

    Wilhelm Conrad Röntgen discovers X-rays, making it possible to see inside the body without surgery.

  18. 1896–1984

    Carl Cori

    Carl Cori (1896–1984) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  19. 1896–1957

    Gerty Cori

    Gerty Cori (1896–1957) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1947). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1896–1965

    Philip S. Hench

    Philip S. Hench (1896–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1897–1996

    Tadeus Reichstein

    Tadeus Reichstein (1897–1996) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1950). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  22. 1897–1985

    John F. Enders

    John F. Enders (1897–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1954). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1898–1968

    Sir Howard Florey

    Sir Howard Florey (1898–1968) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1945). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  24. 1898–1983

    Albert Claude

    Albert Claude (1898–1983) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1974). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  25. 1899–1965

    Paul Müller

    Paul Müller (1899–1965) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1948). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  26. 1899–1972

    Max Theiler

    Max Theiler (1899–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1951). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  27. 1899–1986

    Fritz Lipmann

    Fritz Lipmann (1899–1986) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  28. 1899–1985

    Sir Frank Macfarlane Burnet

    Sir Frank Macfarlane Burnet (1899–1985) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1960). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1899–1972

    Georg von Békésy

    Georg von Békésy (1899–1972) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1961). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  30. 1900–1981

    Hans Krebs

    Hans Krebs (1900–1981) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (1953). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.