Medical discoveries

This selection brings together events, individual lives, and awards related to medicine. Those types can be separated in the atlas: a biography or prize is not equivalent to a medical discovery.

Canonical records
400
Events
155
People
236
Processes and periods
9
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Medicine (270) · Nobel laureates (233) · People (233) · Physiology or Medicine (116) · Nobel Prizes (116) · Science (43) · Epidemics & public health (7) · Personas científicas (6) · Roman Empire (3) · Vacunación (3) · VIH/sida (3) · Antirretrovirales (2)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0030230
Americas0000261152
Asia00402120
Europe01345817028
Oceania0000260
Global / no specific region01102131

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 2017

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2017

    The 2017 award linked this prize to Jeffrey C. Hall, Michael Rosbash and Michael W. Young. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  2. 2018

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2018

    The 2018 award linked this prize to James P. Allison and Tasuku Honjo. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  3. 2019

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2019

    The 2019 award linked this prize to William G. Kaelin Jr, Sir Peter J. Ratcliffe and Gregg L. Semenza. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  4. 2020

    mRNA COVID-19 vaccines

    The first authorizations of mRNA COVID-19 vaccines demonstrate their large-scale application.

  5. 2020

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2020

    The 2020 award linked this prize to Harvey J. Alter, Michael Houghton and Charles M. Rice. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  6. 2021

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2021

    The 2021 award linked this prize to David Julius and Ardem Patapoutian. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  7. 2022

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2022

    The 2022 award linked this prize to Svante Pääbo. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  8. 2023

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2023

    The 2023 award linked this prize to Katalin Karikó and Drew Weissman. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  9. 2024

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2024

    The 2024 award linked this prize to Victor Ambros and Gary Ruvkun. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  10. 2025

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2025

    The 2025 award linked this prize to Mary E. Brunkow, Fred Ramsdell and Shimon Sakaguchi. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.