Medical discoveries

This selection brings together events, individual lives, and awards related to medicine. Those types can be separated in the atlas: a biography or prize is not equivalent to a medical discovery.

Canonical records
400
Events
155
People
236
Processes and periods
9
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Medicine (270) · Nobel laureates (233) · People (233) · Physiology or Medicine (116) · Nobel Prizes (116) · Science (43) · Epidemics & public health (7) · Personas científicas (6) · Roman Empire (3) · Vacunación (3) · VIH/sida (3) · Antirretrovirales (2)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0030230
Americas0000261152
Asia00402120
Europe01345817028
Oceania0000260
Global / no specific region01102131

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1956

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1956

    The 1956 award linked this prize to André F. Cournand, Werner Forssmann and Dickinson W. Richards. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  2. 1956–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Gregg L. Semenza

    Gregg L. Semenza (1956–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  3. 1957

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1957

    The 1957 award linked this prize to Daniel Bovet. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  4. 1957–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Bruce A. Beutler

    Bruce A. Beutler (1957–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2011). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  5. 1957–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    William G. Kaelin Jr

    William G. Kaelin Jr (1957–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2019). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  6. 1958

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1958

    The 1958 award linked this prize to George Beadle, Edward Tatum and Joshua Lederberg. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  7. 1959–1980

    Smallpox eradication programme

    WHO began a smallpox-eradication programme in 1959 and intensified it in 1967, combining vaccination, case finding, and contact containment. The last known natural case occurred in Somalia in 1977, and the World Health Assembly declared eradication in 1980; the result depended on sustained local and international work, not the vaccine in isolation.

  8. 1959

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1959

    The 1959 award linked this prize to Severo Ochoa and Arthur Kornberg. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  9. 1959–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Drew Weissman

    Drew Weissman (1959–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2023). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  10. 1959–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Andrew Z. Fire

    Andrew Z. Fire (1959–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  11. 1960

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1960

    The 1960 award linked this prize to Sir Frank Macfarlane Burnet and Peter Medawar. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  12. 1960

    Approval of the oral contraceptive pill

    The FDA approves Enovid specifically as an oral contraceptive in the United States. Its reproductive impact coexisted with later debates and reviews concerning safety and trial ethics.

  13. 1960–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Fred Ramsdell

    Fred Ramsdell (1960–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  14. 1960–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Craig C. Mello

    Craig C. Mello (1960–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2006). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  15. 1961

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1961

    The 1961 award linked this prize to Georg von Békésy. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  16. 1961–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Mary E. Brunkow

    Mary E. Brunkow (1961–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2025). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  17. 1961–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Carol W. Greider

    Carol W. Greider (1961–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2009). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  18. 1962

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1962

    The 1962 award linked this prize to Francis Crick, James Watson and Maurice Wilkins. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  19. 1962–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Shinya Yamanaka

    Shinya Yamanaka (1962–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2012). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  20. 1962–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Edvard I. Moser

    Edvard I. Moser (1962–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  21. 1963

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1963

    The 1963 award linked this prize to Sir John Eccles, Alan Hodgkin and Andrew Huxley. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  22. 1963–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    May-Britt Moser

    May-Britt Moser (1963–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2014). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  23. 1964

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1964

    The 1964 award linked this prize to Konrad Bloch and Feodor Lynen. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  24. 1965

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1965

    The 1965 award linked this prize to François Jacob, André Lwoff and Jacques Monod. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  25. 1966

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1966

    The 1966 award linked this prize to Peyton Rous and Charles B. Huggins. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  26. 1967

    Human heart transplant

    Christiaan Barnard performs the first human-to-human heart transplant.

  27. 1967

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1967

    The 1967 award linked this prize to Ragnar Granit, Keffer Hartline and George Wald. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  28. 1967–… (as of 2026-09-01)

    Ardem Patapoutian

    Ardem Patapoutian (1967–present) appears in the official census of individual laureates for Physiology or Medicine (2021). This record represents the person’s life; each award is dated separately, and the prize year does not stand for the date of their whole body of work.

  29. 1968

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1968

    The 1968 award linked this prize to Robert W. Holley, H. Gobind Khorana and Marshall W. Nirenberg. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.

  30. 1969

    Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1969

    The 1969 award linked this prize to Max Delbrück, Alfred D. Hershey and Salvador E. Luria. This event records institutional recognition; it does not date the discovery, work, or action being recognized.