Law & constitutions

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
186
Events
99
People
10
Processes and periods
77
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (107) · Law & constitutions (76) · Law & imperial government (61) · Resistance & colonized agency (58) · Colonization & sovereignty (47) · Decolonization & independence (33) · Slavery & coerced labor (24) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (23) · War & conquest (22) · Self-government & Commonwealth (21) · Companies, trade & extraction (17) · Memory, reparation & restitution (15)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa013314165
Americas002221875
Asia0118414191
Europe03213114117
Oceania0002551
Global / no specific region0001195

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 2019

    The ICJ finds Mauritius’s decolonization incomplete

    In an advisory opinion, the International Court of Justice found that Chagos’s 1965 separation was not based on free and genuine expression and that the UK should end its administration as rapidly as possible. The General Assembly endorsed that conclusion by a large majority and requested withdrawal within six months; the opinion was authoritative but advisory, and the UK did not meet that deadline

  2. 2021

    Barbados replaces the monarch with a president

    On the 55th anniversary of independence, Sandra Mason became the first president and Barbados ceased to be a Commonwealth realm while remaining in the organization. The change, advanced by Mia Mottley’s government, renewed Caribbean debates about monarchy, sovereignty, and colonial repair

  3. 2021–2026

    British institutions transfer and return Benin heritage

    Jesus College returned a bronze cockerel in 2021, and the Horniman transferred title to 72 objects to Nigeria in 2022, physically returning some and agreeing loans for others. In 2026 Cambridge’s Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology announced title transfer of 116 objects. Legal title, physical return, and renewable loan must be recorded separately

  4. 2022

    The law opens citizenship to Chagossian descendants

    The Nationality and Borders Act added fee-free registration routes for descendants of people born in the British Indian Ocean Territory. The measure addressed intergenerational exclusion, but citizenship is not a right of return and does not resolve sovereignty, resettlement, or reparation

  5. 2025–2026

    UK and Mauritius sign a treaty subject to entry into force

    The 22 May 2025 treaty would recognize Mauritian sovereignty over Chagos and lease Diego Garcia to the UK for 99 years once in force, with resettlement provisions excluding Diego Garcia. The UK implementation bill fell at the close of the parliamentary session on 29 April 2026. As of 1 September 2026, this dossier does not state that transfer occurred or that the treaty entered into force

  6. 2026

    A treaty regulates Gibraltar’s border after Brexit

    The United Kingdom and European Union signed a treaty on 14 July to facilitate movement of people and goods between Gibraltar and Spain, provisionally applied from the next day. It preserves the UK’s and Spain’s opposing sovereignty positions and has the backing of Gibraltar’s government and Parliament; it does not settle the territorial dispute