Law & constitutions

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
186
Events
99
People
10
Processes and periods
77
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (107) · Law & constitutions (76) · Law & imperial government (61) · Resistance & colonized agency (58) · Colonization & sovereignty (47) · Decolonization & independence (33) · Slavery & coerced labor (24) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (23) · War & conquest (22) · Self-government & Commonwealth (21) · Companies, trade & extraction (17) · Memory, reparation & restitution (15)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa013314165
Americas002221875
Asia0118414191
Europe03213114117
Oceania0002551
Global / no specific region0001195

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. c. 2100 BCE

    Ur-Namma law collection

    Tablets attributed to Ur-Namma’s reign preserve one of the earliest known Sumerian law collections. They combine conditional formulas and penalties; their fragmentary preservation does not show an exhaustive code or uniform application across Ur’s kingdom.

  2. c. 1900 BCE

    Laws of Eshnunna

    The Laws of Eshnunna, known from Babylonian tablets, prescribe prices, liability, and penalties for defined situations. The text illustrates an urban normative collection and does not prove identical legal administration beyond its Mesopotamian context.

  3. c. 1750 BCE

    Hammurabi law stele and collection

    Hammurabi’s stele brings together cases, penalties, and an extensive presentation of royal authority. It is a Babylonian royal inscription and exceptional evidence for legal language; it is neither a modern constitution nor proof of legal equality among the groups distinguished in the text.

  4. c. 1650 BCE–c. 1500 BCE

    Hittite law collections

    Hittite tablets preserve collections of provisions on injury, property, family, and penalties. Copies and revisions survive unevenly, so the range represents a textual and administrative tradition, not a single promulgation or an unchanging system over centuries.

  5. c. 1320 BCE

    Horemheb decree and New Kingdom courts

    Horemheb’s decree contains prohibitions and penalties for abuses by officials and is linked to local and higher courts. It is a concrete royal intervention in administration and justice, not evidence of a complete Egyptian code or universal rights.

  6. c. 1046 BCE–c. 771 BCE

    Western Zhou appointment and administration records

    Western Zhou bronze inscriptions record appointments, commands, and official functions. They document early procedures of authority and administration; they are not a general law code and do not warrant projecting later legal categories onto all of ancient China.

  7. c. 740 BCE–c. 500 BCE

    Debated transmission and redaction of Hebrew legal collections

    Legal collections now embedded in Exodus and other biblical texts preserve norms on injury, property, labor, and worship. Their dates, mutual dependence, and relation to judicial practice remain debated; they are recorded as a developing literary and normative tradition, not as precisely datable state legislation or a modern rights charter.

  8. c. 650 BCE

    Dreros legal inscription

    The Dreros inscription in Crete limits the immediate repetition of the leading local political office and sets a penalty for violation. It is the earliest surviving Greek legal text, but describes one particular polis, not a constitution shared by Greece.

  9. c. 600 BCE–c. 200

    Dharmashastra and dharmasutra traditions

    Dharmasutras and Dharmashastras articulate duties, ritual, family, inheritance, proof, and sanctions from roughly 600 BCE to 200 CE. They are normative genres of schools and commentators, not uniform state legislation or a direct description of all South Asian social practice.

  10. c. 594 BCE

    Reforms attributed to Solon in Athens

    Ancient sources attribute reforms on debt, status, and civic participation in Athens to Solon. Their detail and scope are reconstructed from later testimony; this records a disputed Athenian constitutional process, not an inclusive democracy or universal political rights.

  11. c. 508 BCE

    Cleisthenic constitutional reforms

    Tradition places Cleisthenes’ reforms reorganizing civic units and Athenian representation in 508/507 BCE. They are a reference point in the constitutional history of the polis, although citizenship and participation remained restricted by sex, status, and origin.

  12. c. 400 BCE–c. 300

    Arthashastra textual tradition

    The Arthashastra’s composition and layering are dated broadly from the fourth century BCE to the third century CE. The treatise examines government, administration, taxation, and procedure; it cannot safely be assigned to one person, date, or policy actually applied.

  13. c. 260 BCE–c. 232 BCE

    Ashoka’s edicts as inscribed governance

    Ashoka’s rock and pillar edicts communicated instructions on government, dhamma, and administrative relations in the Mauryan Empire. They are recorded here as a legal and public technology of inscription, not as a modern constitution or a summary of Buddhist traditions.

  14. 221 BCE–206 BCE

    Qin statutes and procedures

    Excavated Shuihudi manuscripts preserve statutes and answers concerning administration, investigation, and sanctions in Qin. They show concrete, complex written practices; they do not justify a simple image of a totalitarian Legalist state or prove identical compliance across the empire.

  15. c. 206 BCE–c. 220

    Han legal administration

    The Han state inherited and modified Qin legal institutions, combining written statutes, administrative hierarchies, and Confucian languages. The process was prolonged and regionally uneven, not an immediate replacement of one legal model by another.

  16. c. 200

    Redaction of the Mishnah

    The Mishnah’s redaction as a fixed text is usually placed around 200 CE in Galilee, though it gathers traditions from different periods and its later written transmission has its own history. It is a rabbinic compilation of debate and practice, not a closed state code.

  17. c. 350–c. 450

    Redaction of the Palestinian Talmud

    The Palestinian Talmud formed in rabbinic communities of Late Antique Palestine around the fourth and fifth centuries. Its legal commentary extends discussion of the Mishnah and does not by itself represent all Jewish communities.

  18. c. 450–c. 600

    Redaction of the Babylonian Talmud

    The Babylonian Talmud was redacted over several centuries in Babylonia’s communities and became a central reference for later halakhah. Its historical reach does not erase diversity of practice or its long editorial history.

  19. c. 500–c. 1000

    Medieval custom, oaths, and ordeals

    In many regions of western Europe, customary norms, oaths, mediation, and in some settings ordeals formed part of dispute resolution. Practices varied widely and coexisted with written, ecclesiastical, and Roman legal references.

  20. c. 622

    Medina agreements and early political community

    The document called the “Constitution of Medina” gathers agreements attributed to Muhammad’s community in Yathrib/Medina. Its transmission and composition require source criticism; it is not treated as a modern constitution or universal rights charter.

  21. 624–653

    Tang Code and administrative procedures

    The Tang Code was promulgated in 624, and its annotated 653 version is the earliest surviving complete Chinese code. It integrated penalties, statutes, and administrative rules, but its text alone cannot establish identical application across the Tang empire.

  22. 654

    Visigothic Liber Iudiciorum

    The Liber Iudiciorum, promulgated in 654, gathered Visigothic legislation with a strong Roman imprint and Germanic provisions. It sought to govern the kingdom’s inhabitants without formal ethnic distinction, but should not be read as effective equality or a simple continuation of Roman law.

  23. 697

    Cáin Adomnáin or Law of the Innocents

    Cáin Adomnáin was promulgated in 697 at the Synod of Birr according to the Annals of Ulster and related sources. It protected women, children, and clerics from specified violence, though the surviving treatise is later and not a copy of the original legislative text.

  24. c. 700–c. 900

    Formation of fiqh and legal schools

    Between the eighth and ninth centuries, Qur’anic interpretation, hadith, local practice, and juristic debate contributed to the formation of fiqh disciplines and legal schools. They did not arise as one system or become fixed at once across the Islamic world.

  25. c. 700–c. 1000

    Legal consolidation of waqf

    Waqf gradually consolidated as an endowment institution in diverse Islamic societies, with important doctrinal formulations in Abbasid times. Its roots, aims, and rules varied by school, region, and type of foundation.

  26. c. 1100–c. 1200

    Bologna and the formation of ius commune

    At Bologna, the study and commentary of Roman and canon-law texts made law a university discipline and helped form the ius commune. Reference to Roman law was a medieval elaboration, not a literal restoration of Rome’s jurisdiction or a uniform code automatically displacing local laws.

  27. c. 1140

    Gratian’s Decretum

    The Decretum, composed around 1140, organized and discussed apparently discordant canons and authorities. It became central to canon-law teaching and practice; it was not papal legislation promulgated as a state code and did not exhaust all sources of ecclesiastical law.

  28. 1158

    Constitutio Habita and protection for scholars

    Frederick I issued the Constitutio Habita in 1158, an imperial privilege protecting traveling students and teachers and providing jurisdictional rules. It mattered to the legal status of communities of study; it should not be treated as the single founding act of a modern university.

  29. c. 1160–c. 1216

    Royal itinerant justices and the formation of English common law

    From the mid-twelfth century, judges sent from royal courts traveled English counties and connected local litigation with Westminster courts. The practice contributed to common law, while coexisting with manorial, ecclesiastical, and local jurisdictions and not immediately creating a uniform system.

  30. 1188

    Decreta of the Cortes of León

    The Decreta arose from a Curia Regia convened by Alfonso IX, with documented representatives of towns alongside king, Church, and nobility. UNESCO describes them as the oldest documentary manifestation of the European parliamentary system; that claim does not turn the assembly into a modern democracy or prove linear institutional continuity.