Work & labor organization

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
63
Events
43
People
4
Processes and periods
16
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (36) · Trabajo y organización laboral (27) · Resistance & colonized agency (21) · Slavery & coerced labor (16) · Companies, trade & extraction (8) · Law & imperial government (8) · War & conquest (7) · Huelgas (7) · Ideas, knowledge & culture (6) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (6) · Decolonization & independence (5) · Memory, reparation & restitution (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0006471
Americas000121192
Asia0000441
Europe0006630
Oceania0000220
Global / no specific region0002131

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 2013

    Rana Plaza collapse and garment-worker organisation

    Rana Plaza’s collapse exposed extreme risks in the global garment chain and mobilised demands from workers, unions, and local and international organisations. Later agreements improved some safety mechanisms, but do not amount to safe conditions or uniform bargaining power for every person in the sector.

  2. 2022

    Amazon Labor Union election at Staten Island

    In 2022, workers at an Amazon warehouse on Staten Island voted for union representation. The election was a milestone in logistics organising, not proof of general unionisation in e-commerce: bargaining, challenges, and working conditions remained contested.

  3. 2023

    Hollywood writers’ strike

    The U.S. writers’ union struck in 2023 over pay conditions, audience data, and uses of artificial intelligence. The resulting agreement set rules for that collective agreement; it does not by itself decide how AI will affect every cultural job or replace bargaining elsewhere.