Work & labor organization

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
63
Events
43
People
4
Processes and periods
16
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

British Empire (36) · Trabajo y organización laboral (27) · Resistance & colonized agency (21) · Slavery & coerced labor (16) · Companies, trade & extraction (8) · Law & imperial government (8) · War & conquest (7) · Huelgas (7) · Ideas, knowledge & culture (6) · Indigenous peoples & dispossession (6) · Decolonization & independence (5) · Memory, reparation & restitution (5)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0006471
Americas000121192
Asia0000441
Europe0006630
Oceania0000220
Global / no specific region0002131

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1619

    Restricted representative government and captive Africans in Virginia

    A representative assembly of male colonists met at Jamestown as the first documented Africans arrived in English Virginia. The conjunction shows institutions for some growing alongside racial coercion and dispossession, although those Africans’ legal status was not yet identical to later hereditary chattel slavery

  2. c. 1627–c. 1650

    Colonization of Barbados and the shift to slave-based sugar plantations

    English settlers occupied Barbados in 1627; over subsequent decades, sugar, consolidated estates, and the mass importation of enslaved Africans displaced much small production and European indentured labor. The “Barbados model” joined capital, monoculture, racial law, and social and environmental devastation

  3. 1655

    English conquest of Jamaica and Maroon resistance

    An English expedition seized Jamaica from Spain. Formerly enslaved Africans formed and reinforced Maroon communities that resisted for decades while the colonial regime expanded sugar plantations and enslavement

  4. 1672

    Royal African Company receives an African trade monopoly

    Charles II rechartered the company with an English monopoly in West Africa. Although it traded gold, ivory, and other goods, it became a central institution in Britain’s trafficking of enslaved Africans and Atlantic finance

  5. c. 1686–c. 1755

    Nanny of the Maroons

    Nanny was a leader of Jamaica’s Windward Maroons, communities formed by Africans who escaped enslavement and defended mountain territories. Oral tradition and the colonial archive associate her with military leadership, community organization and resistance that compelled Britain to negotiate treaties in 1739–1740. Her life dates are approximate; her importance does not depend on turning tradition and memory into an exact documentary biography

  6. 1713

    Utrecht: Gibraltar, Atlantic territories, and the slave-trading asiento

    The treaties confirmed British possessions such as Gibraltar and Atlantic advantages while granting Britain the asiento to supply enslaved Africans to Spanish America. European diplomacy thus expanded both territory and coercive imperial commerce

  7. 1739–1740

    Treaties forced by Jamaican Maroon resistance

    After decades of war, British authorities recognized freedom, land, and limited autonomy for Maroon communities whose resistance was led by Kojo/Cudjoe, Quao, Nanny, and others. The treaties also compelled them to return fugitives and assist the regime, a divisive condition that prevents presenting them as full freedom

  8. c. 1745–c. 1797

    Olaudah Equiano

    Equiano survived Atlantic enslavement, purchased his freedom and became a sailor, merchant, writer and abolitionist activist. His 1789 autobiography turned a life spanning Africa, the Caribbean, America and Britain into public evidence against the slave trade. Historians continue to debate his birthplace; this profile separates that uncertainty from his extensively documented travels, writings and abolitionist campaign

  9. 1772

    Somerset case limits slavery in England

    Lord Mansfield held that James Somerset could not be forcibly removed from England for sale in a colony. The judgment neither abolished slavery in the empire nor automatically freed every enslaved person; its scope must remain precise

  10. 1787

    National organization of the campaign against the slave trade

    Quaker and Anglican activists formed the Society for Effecting the Abolition of the Slave Trade, coordinating petitions, evidence, publications, and boycotts. The metropolitan campaign also depended on Black testimony and the continuing resistance of enslaved people

  11. 1789

    Olaudah Equiano publishes his narrative of enslavement and freedom

    The Interesting Narrative recounted Olaudah Equiano’s kidnapping, Atlantic passage, enslavement, purchase of freedom, and maritime life. Its success gave public authority to an African voice within abolitionism; some details of his birthplace remain debated, not his authorship or impact

  12. 1791

    Uprising of enslaved people in Saint-Domingue

    In August 1791, enslaved people on the Northern Plain of Saint-Domingue began an uprising that attacked the plantation regime. It belongs here because of collective action against the violent organisation of enslaved labour, not as a trade episode or a complete explanation of the Haitian Revolution. Available contemporary correspondence is largely from officials and proprietors; it describes networks and aims from a hostile perspective and cannot reconstruct a single chain of command.

  13. 1792

    Black Loyalists found Freetown under the Sierra Leone Company

    More than a thousand Black settlers from Nova Scotia reached Sierra Leone and founded Freetown through negotiation and conflict with Temne leaders and an abolitionist company. It was not a simple “return to Africa”: Loyalist migration, corporate colonization, Black aspirations for autonomy, and local African sovereignty intersected

  14. 1811–1816

    Luddites: collective action over textile wages and conditions

    Textile workers across several English regions coordinated petitions, threats, protests, and frame breaking between 1811 and 1816. Their demands cannot be reduced to abstract opposition to technology: records place wage reductions, displacement of skilled trades, and employer control of production among their concerns. State repression and participants’ secrecy limit what official archives reveal about their internal organisation.

  15. 1816

    Bussa leads a rebellion against slavery

    Thousands of enslaved people rose in Barbados under leaders including Bussa, challenging plantation rule and frustrated expectations of freedom after 1807. The militia suppressed the uprising; executions and deportations reveal the violence sustaining the sugar economy

  16. 1823

    Enslaved workers rebel in Demerara

    More than ten thousand enslaved people stopped work on Demerara plantations, believing planters were withholding emancipation measures. Suppression killed many participants and dozens were executed; missionary John Smith’s prosecution intensified debate in Britain. Exact death totals vary by source

  17. 1831

    The Baptist War shakes slave Jamaica

    A strike led by Samuel Sharpe became the largest uprising by enslaved people in British Jamaica. Troops and militias suppressed it and executed Sharpe and hundreds of participants; the precise toll is disputed. The rebellion exposed the cost of maintaining slavery and accelerated parliamentary emancipation

  18. 1833–1838

    Abolition of slavery and the end of “apprenticeship”

    The 1833 Act gradually freed most enslaved people in British colonies, excluded Company territories, and paid £20 million to owners rather than the enslaved. The coercive “apprenticeship” system ended in 1838 after sustained protest

  19. 1834–1920

    The empire expands Indian indentured labour

    After emancipation, governments and planters moved more than a million workers, chiefly from India, to Mauritius, the Caribbean, Fiji, Natal, and elsewhere. Contracts promised wages and return, but recruitment, penal sanctions, and restricted mobility produced coercive conditions; diasporic communities transformed entire societies

  20. 1834

    Tolpuddle friendly society and repression of worker association

    Six agricultural labourers from Tolpuddle were convicted and transported after taking part in a friendly society that sought to defend wages. This entry treats mutual association and its punishment as a conflict over rural workers’ capacity to organise; it does not turn the case into a linear story of union freedom or make the law applied its primary subject. Surviving materials include court records and public representations that do not preserve labourers’ voices equally.

  21. 1855

    The Santal Hul challenges Company rule

    Tens of thousands of Santals mobilized under Sidhu, Kanhu, Chand, and Bhairav Murmu against revenue agents, moneylenders, zamindars, and Company rule. Suppression was devastating—the death toll is uncertain and contested—but the revolt forced administrative reorganization of the Santal Parganas

  22. 1855–1856

    Australian stonemasons’ campaigns for the eight-hour day

    Stonemasons’ societies in Sydney secured an eight-hour day in 1855, and Victorian organisations extended the campaign in 1856. The milestone documents negotiation and collective action by a particular trade, not the worldwide origin or universal adoption of the eight-hour day: other sectors and places kept longer hours for decades. Later union histories are valuable evidence but also construct memories of their own victories.

  23. 1864–1876

    International Workingmen’s Association as a transnational network

    The International Workingmen’s Association, founded in London in 1864, brought together unions, cooperatives, associations, and individual members with differing orientations. Its relevance here is the attempt to coordinate labour solidarity, information, and conflicts across borders, not a claim of ideological unity or representation of the whole working class. The network’s membership and capacity varied greatly by city, trade, and moment.

  24. 1865

    Morant Bay exposes post-emancipation violence

    Black protesters led by Paul Bogle attacked the courthouse after years of poverty, land scarcity, and political exclusion. Governor Edward Eyre imposed martial law; troops executed or killed hundreds and destroyed homes. British controversy pitted ideas of citizenship against racialized colonial rule

  25. 1869–1948

    Mahatma Gandhi

    Gandhi developed forms of satyagraha in South Africa and turned them into mass campaigns against laws, taxes and British rule in India. Non-cooperation, the Salt March and Quit India mobilized millions, although other movements and leaders disputed his strategy and his positions on caste, gender and race evolved and remain debated. His assassination in 1948 came after the independence and Partition he had failed to prevent

  26. 1877

    Great Railroad Strike in the United States

    After further wage cuts on the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad, workers walked out in West Virginia and the protest spread across several states. It is a case of multiregional labour resistance, but not a fully centralised national strike: the Library of Congress stresses its largely spontaneous character and lack of sustained coordination. State and federal troops helped suppress it; press and government sources must be read carefully for their public-order framing.

  27. 1881

    Washing Society and the Atlanta washerwomen’s strike

    In July 1881, a group of Black washerwomen in Atlanta formed the Washing Society and organised a strike for pay and greater control over their work. This entry makes visible domestic and service labour that factory-centred histories have often treated as peripheral. Participation figures and the lasting economic outcome vary by source; it does not infer that every Black woman worker in the city took part or that gains were identical for all.

  28. 1886

    Chicago eight-hour movement and Haymarket

    In May 1886, unionists, reformers, socialists, anarchists, and non-affiliated workers joined eight-hour stoppages and meetings in Chicago. The Haymarket meeting and ensuing repression should not stand in for the entire movement or be presented as a homogeneous action: it involved diverse tactics, affiliations, and workplaces. Museum collections preserve broadsides, photographs, and trial records, whose availability does not amount to proven individual responsibility for the bomb.

  29. 1888

    London match women’s strike

    Women workers at Bryant & May’s East End London factory downed tools in 1888 and organised public support against wages and conditions denounced as abusive. The event is recorded as wage-earning women’s organisation, not as a story resolved solely by one outside figure or by legal reform. Later accounts differ over initiative, leadership, and participation; the entry therefore fixes neither one definitive list of spokespeople nor a uniform effect across the industry.

  30. 1889

    London dock strike and New Unionism

    London dockworkers struck in August 1889 for a minimum rate and shifts of at least four hours. After five weeks, those demands were accepted and tens of thousands joined the dockers’ union. The entry focuses on the capacity to organise casual, low-paid workers, not on treating the port as mere trade infrastructure. The victory mattered, but did not eliminate labour precarity or represent every port occupation equally.