Judaism

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
46
Events
24
People
1
Processes and periods
21
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Judaism (43) · Religion (43) · Texts and halakha (7) · Diaspora (6) · Conflict (5) · Temples and worship (5) · Political history (4) · Rabbinic Judaism (4) · Antisemitism and the Shoah (3) · Law & constitutions (3) · Shoah (3) · Zionism (3)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0040000
Americas0010110
Asia012130040
Europe0024380
Oceania0000000
Global / no specific region0000010

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. c. 1770–c. 1830

    Haskalah (Jewish Enlightenment)

    Intellectuals and educators promoted linguistic, educational, and civic renewal, with varied effects by region and social class.

  2. 1791

    Jewish emancipation in France

    The French Assembly recognized full Jewish citizenship; it became a reference, not a uniform model, for Europe.

  3. 1818

    Hamburg Reform Temple

    Early Reform worship crystallized debates over liturgy, language, ritual, and authority that shaped modern movements.

  4. 1881–1884

    Pogroms and mass migration

    Anti-Jewish violence in the Russian Empire accelerated migration to the Americas and elsewhere, as well as self-organization and Zionism.

  5. 1897

    First Zionist Congress

    The Basel congress institutionalized modern political Zionism; Jewish communities retain diverse positions on Zionism.

  6. 1917

    Balfour Declaration

    The British government declared support for a “national home” for the Jewish people in Palestine; it requires context about the Palestinian population and later Mandate.

  7. 1933

    Beginning of state Nazi persecution

    After Hitler came to power, the regime progressively excluded Jews from civic life, employment, and rights.

  8. 1935

    Nuremberg Laws

    The Nazi regime turned racial antisemitism into law; its categories do not equal Jewish religious categories.

  9. 1938

    November Pogrom (Kristallnacht)

    Coordinated state violence against synagogues, homes, businesses, and Jewish people in Germany and annexed territories.

  10. 1939–1944

    Ghettos under Nazi occupation

    Nazis and collaborators confined millions of Jews; ghettos were segregation, exploitation, and murder, not a Jewish institution.

  11. 1942

    Deportations and systematic mass murder

    Nazi genocidal policy intensified through deportation to killing centers and mass murder; approximately six million Jews were murdered.

  12. 1943

    Warsaw Ghetto Uprising

    Jewish organizations resisted the ghetto’s liquidation; it is one landmark among many civil, cultural, and armed forms of resistance.

  13. 1945

    Liberation, survivors, and displaced persons

    Nazi defeat left survivors, destroyed families, and a displaced-persons crisis that reshaped communities and migration.

  14. 1947

    UN Resolution 181 (II)

    The General Assembly recommended partition with an Arab state, a Jewish state, and an international regime for Jerusalem; it was not implemented as envisioned.

  15. 1948

    Declaration of the State of Israel

    The People’s Council proclaimed the State of Israel at the end of the British Mandate. It should be compared with the world/political line for the 1948 war and Palestinian displacement.

  16. c. 1980–c. 2024

    Contemporary Jewish institutional pluralism

    Orthodox, Conservative/Masorti, Reform/Liberal, Reconstructionist, Karaite, and secular communities sustain transnational institutions; they are not one voice.