Islam

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
45
Events
29
People
0
Processes and periods
16
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Islam (42) · Religion (42) · Empire and state (20) · Sunni (16) · Chií (8) · Culture (8) · Early Islam (7) · Derecho y educación (6) · Pilgrimage (6) · Conflict (5) · Law & constitutions (3) · South Asian Islam (3)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00121020
Americas0000010
Asia00293142
Europe0070120
Oceania0000000
Global / no specific region0020004

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. c. 1400–c. 1600

    Timbuktu as a center of Islamic learning

    Sankore and other madrasas made the city an intellectual and spiritual center for the diffusion of Islam in Africa.

  2. 1453

    Ottoman conquest of Constantinople

    The city became an Ottoman imperial capital; its urban and religious transformation is narrated alongside effects on existing Christian and Jewish communities.

  3. 1501

    Safavids and Twelver state religion

    The Safavid dynasty made Shiʿi Islam the official religion of its new state; key to Iranian history without homogenizing its society.

  4. 1516–1517

    Ottoman conquest of Syria and Egypt

    Annexation included the Holy Cities and reorganized the relationship between Ottoman authority and pilgrimage centers.

  5. 1526–1858

    Mughal Empire

    An Indo-Islamic empire of subcontinental reach, marked by religious and cultural patronage and changing relations with diverse communities.

  6. 1839–1876

    Ottoman Tanzimat

    Reforms centered on justice and equality before the law for Ottoman subjects; a milestone for studying religion, citizenship, and modern institutions.

  7. 1924

    Abolition of the Ottoman caliphate

    The Republic of Turkey abolished the caliphal institution; the event had transnational symbolic and political consequences, not one Muslim response.

  8. 1928

    Founding of the Muslim Brotherhood

    An organization founded in Egypt by Ḥasan al-Bannā; included as a specific modern movement, not as a synonym for Islam.

  9. 1947

    Independence of Pakistan

    Pakistan’s creation introduced a new constitutional and political relationship between a state and its Muslim identity, debated by multiple internal currents.

  10. 1969

    Founding of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation

    The Rabat summit created an intergovernmental organization of states; it does not by itself represent the religious diversity of their populations.

  11. 1979

    Iranian Revolution and Islamic Republic

    A regime change that created a republic with institutions grounded in a Twelver Shiʿi interpretation; it is not extrapolated to all Shiʿism.

  12. 2004–2006

    Amman Message

    A declaration initiated in 2004 and affirmed through later processes: it recognizes legal schools and rejects indiscriminate takfīr. It is its signatories’ document, not total consensus.

  13. 2019

    Document on Human Fraternity

    Signed in Abu Dhabi by the Grand Imam of al-Azhar and Pope Francis; a milestone in contemporary interreligious dialogue.

  14. 2022

    International Day to Combat Islamophobia

    The UN General Assembly designated 15 March and stressed that terrorism and extremism must not be associated with any religion, nationality, or civilization.

  15. 2024

    UN measures against Islamophobia

    The General Assembly adopted a resolution on measures against Islamophobia; recorded as an institutional response, not a quantitative measure of incidence.