Islam

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
45
Events
29
People
0
Processes and periods
16
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Islam (42) · Religion (42) · Empire and state (20) · Sunni (16) · Chií (8) · Culture (8) · Early Islam (7) · Derecho y educación (6) · Pilgrimage (6) · Conflict (5) · Law & constitutions (3) · South Asian Islam (3)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa00121020
Americas0000010
Asia00293142
Europe0070120
Oceania0000000
Global / no specific region0020004

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. c. 610

    Beginning of Muhammad’s preaching

    Historical syntheses place the beginning of preaching in Mecca around 610; for Muslims, the revelations constitute the Qur’an.

  2. 622

    Hijra to Medina

    Muhammad’s migration with his followers marks year 1 of the Hijri calendar and the establishment of a Muslim community in Medina.

  3. c. 622

    Medina agreements and early political community

    The document called the “Constitution of Medina” gathers agreements attributed to Muhammad’s community in Yathrib/Medina. Its transmission and composition require source criticism; it is not treated as a modern constitution or universal rights charter.

  4. 624

    Battle of Badr

    An early conflict between the Medina community and Meccan forces; recorded as history, not as religious proof.

  5. 630

    Muhammad’s entry into Mecca

    Historical tradition dates the conquest of the city to 630; the Kaʿba was rededicated as an Islamic sanctuary.

  6. 632

    Death of Muhammad and the succession question

    His death opened a question of leadership of major historical and theological importance for later traditions.

  7. 632–661

    Rashidun caliphate

    A period associated in Sunni tradition with four “rightly guided” caliphs; its political reach does not imply uniform conversion of conquered societies.

  8. c. 650

    Standardization of the muṣḥaf attributed to ʿUthmān

    Islamic tradition credits the third caliph with promulgating a uniform consonantal skeleton. “c. 650” is not the archaeological date of every surviving manuscript.

  9. 656–661

    First Fitna

    Civil war following ʿUthmān’s assassination; the leadership dispute informs later Sunni and Shiʿi memories.

  10. 661–750

    Umayyad caliphate

    A Damascus-based dynasty central to early Islamic institutions and artistic expression.

  11. 680

    Karbala and the death of al-Ḥusayn

    The Prophet’s grandson’s death is central to Shiʿi memory and devotion; it is not a single origin point for all Shiʿi communities.

  12. 691–692

    Construction of the Dome of the Rock

    An Umayyad monument in Jerusalem with early inscriptions: material evidence for public Islamic architecture and epigraphy.

  13. c. 700–c. 900

    Formation of fiqh and legal schools

    Between the eighth and ninth centuries, Qur’anic interpretation, hadith, local practice, and juristic debate contributed to the formation of fiqh disciplines and legal schools. They did not arise as one system or become fixed at once across the Islamic world.

  14. c. 700–c. 1000

    Legal consolidation of waqf

    Waqf gradually consolidated as an endowment institution in diverse Islamic societies, with important doctrinal formulations in Abbasid times. Its roots, aims, and rules varied by school, region, and type of foundation.

  15. 711

    Beginning of al-Andalus

    Umayyad rule in Iberia opened a long-lived setting of Muslim, Christian, and Jewish societies, with local and temporal variation.

  16. 750

    Abbasid Revolution

    The Abbasids replaced the Umayyads and shifted political and cultural focus toward Iraq.

  17. 762

    Foundation of Abbasid Baghdad

    Baghdad became a center of intellectual, theological, scientific, and commercial exchange; it does not by itself summarize all Islamic history.

  18. c. 820

    Al-Shāfiʿī and legal theory

    His Risāla is a landmark of Islamic legal theory; its date is approximate, based on his death in 820 and textual transmission.

  19. 846

    Compilation of Ṣaḥīḥ al-Bukhārī

    Traditionally completed in 846 and especially authoritative in Sunni Islam; Shiʿi traditions have their own hadith corpora.

  20. 909–1171

    Fatimid caliphate

    An Ismaʿili Shiʿi caliphate whose history shows Islamic authority was not monolithic.

  21. 945–1055

    Buyid control of Baghdad

    An Iranian dynasty supportive of Shiʿism controlled the weakened Abbasid caliphate while the caliph retained Sunni moral and spiritual authority.

  22. 970

    Foundation of al-Azhar

    A teaching center founded in Fatimid Cairo; its later history includes a prominent Sunni role.

  23. 1055

    Seljuq entry into Baghdad

    The Seljuqs presented themselves as protectors of the Abbasid caliphate and Sunni Islam, separating military power and caliphal authority.

  24. 1099

    Crusader capture of Jerusalem

    A religious and political conflict affecting Muslim, Christian, and Jewish communities; it is not presented as an inevitable clash of religions.

  25. 1187

    Saladin retakes Jerusalem

    Saladin’s forces retook the city and Islamic sanctuaries were rededicated; recorded as a situated political and religious change.

  26. c. 1200–c. 1600

    Maritime diffusion in Southeast Asia

    Trade, local networks, and elite conversions contributed to the spread of Islam; chronologies and routes are multiple.

  27. 1206

    Consolidation of the Delhi Sultanate

    The centralization of a sultanate in North India connected new Indo-Islamic elites and institutions; it does not describe the subcontinent’s full religious diversity.

  28. 1250–1517

    Mamluk Sultanate

    Egypt and Syria became a political, economic, artistic, and religious center, with control of Mecca and Medina during part of the period.

  29. 1258

    Mongol sack of Baghdad

    The assault ended the Baghdad Abbasid caliphate and closed a chapter of Islamic political and intellectual history.

  30. c. 1299–c. 1922

    Formation and duration of the Ottoman Empire

    A far-reaching empire whose religious history includes Sunni institutions and communities of many faiths; its borders repeatedly changed.