Information & communication

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
64
Events
43
People
2
Processes and periods
19
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Information & communication (35) · Infrastructure (35) · Technology (35) · Oceans, navigation & cartography (20) · Nautical cartography (11) · Empire, trade & power (6) · Institutions & standards (6) · Hydrography & bathymetry (5) · Ocean navigation (4) · Indigenous knowledge (3) · War & military technology (3) · British Empire (3)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0063000
Americas0004112
Asia0070001
Europe0257122
Oceania0002100
Global / no specific region103551815

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 2017–2026

    Seabed 2030 assembles an open global bathymetric map

    The Nippon Foundation and GEBCO launched Seabed 2030 to assemble scattered soundings into an openly available global bathymetric grid. As of 20 April 2026, the project reported 28.7 percent of the seafloor mapped to its standard, about 104 million square kilometers; this is a dated snapshot, not a completed map.

  2. 2018

    TLS 1.3 standard for secure communication channels

    The IETF published TLS 1.3 as a standard for client-server applications to establish channels designed against eavesdropping, tampering, and message forgery. The protocol provides a technical security foundation for many services, but does not by itself resolve participant identity, implementation errors, or data protection at every layer.

  3. 2022–2024

    DSA and DMA: EU rules for platforms and search engines

    The EU adopted the Digital Services Act and Digital Markets Act in 2022; the DSA’s general framework became applicable in February 2024. These rules introduced differentiated due-diligence, transparency, and competition obligations for services within their European scope; they do not replace national laws or regulate every service or country in the same way.

  4. 2023

    Generative-AI experimentation in search

    Google introduced Search Generative Experience as an experiment to summarize information and enable conversational follow-ups within search. The change illustrates a new interface among users, indexes, and Web sources; the company itself noted limitations of generative models, so such responses do not replace consulting and evaluating linked sources.