Information & communication

An editorial selection for comparing processes, events, and lives. The interval and counts describe selected records, not the historical boundaries or importance of the subject.

Canonical records
64
Events
43
People
2
Processes and periods
19
Compare in the atlasSelection criteria and limits

Topics represented

Information & communication (35) · Infrastructure (35) · Technology (35) · Oceans, navigation & cartography (20) · Nautical cartography (11) · Empire, trade & power (6) · Institutions & standards (6) · Hydrography & bathymetry (5) · Ocean navigation (4) · Indigenous knowledge (3) · War & military technology (3) · British Empire (3)

View distribution by region and period
Canonical records by regional label and start date. These are numerical analysis bins, not universal historical periods. A multi-region record appears in multiple rows; do not add rows as a unique-record total.
RegionBefore 3000 BCE3000–1 BCE1–14991500–17991800–18991900–1999Since 2000
Africa0063000
Americas0004112
Asia0070001
Europe0257122
Oceania0002100
Global / no specific region103551815

Records and sources

Ordered by start date. Long lives and processes may begin before the period you want to study.

  1. 1919–1921

    Hydrographic cooperation gains a permanent institution

    A conference of 24 nations agreed in London in 1919 to create a permanent body, and the International Hydrographic Bureau began work in Monaco in 1921. It sought to coordinate offices and standardize charts and documents; since 1970 it has operated under the International Hydrographic Organization convention.

  2. c. 1920

    Regular radio broadcasting

    Regular radio broadcasts opened a mass-communication medium based on wireless signals. The first stations and definitions of “regular” vary by country.

  3. 1936

    Regular high-definition television

    The BBC began regular high-definition television broadcasts from Alexandra Palace in 1936 for the London area. The milestone marks television’s formation as a scheduled broadcast medium; initial reception was limited, and mass expansion depended on later networks, affordable sets, and programming.

  4. 1948

    Shannon’s mathematical theory of communication

    Claude Shannon published “A Mathematical Theory of Communication,” formalizing measures of information, coding, and noise for communication systems. The theory abstracts away message meaning: it describes signal capacity and transmission, not the social, cultural, or political meaning of information by itself.

  5. 1957–1977

    Tharp and Heezen make seafloor relief visible

    The 1957 physiographic map of the Atlantic and later syntheses by Marie Tharp and Bruce Heezen turned scattered profiles into a continuous picture of ridges, valleys, and abyssal plains. The mapping helped interpret plate tectonics and culminated in a 1977 world ocean-floor map.

  6. 1962

    Telstar and satellite communications

    Telstar 1 relayed television, telephone calls, data, and facsimiles between continents. Its operation was brief, but it showed satellites could extend the global reach of networks.

  7. 1969

    ARPANET connects heterogeneous computers

    ARPANET began operating in late 1969 as a general-purpose network connecting different kinds of computers. It was an important technical predecessor of the Internet, not the complete Internet itself.

  8. c. 1971

    Networked email

    Email moved from timesharing systems onto computer networks and adopted the @ sign on ARPANET. It shifted written messages toward direct digital exchange among people and groups.

  9. 1983

    ARPANET adopts TCP/IP

    ARPANET standardized on TCP/IP in January 1983. Adopting common protocols enabled different networks to interconnect and is a conventional step toward the interoperable Internet.

  10. 1989

    World Wide Web proposal

    Tim Berners-Lee proposed a distributed linked-information system at CERN. The Web was built on the Internet and added URLs, HTTP, and HTML for navigating connected documents.

  11. 1991

    GSM and interoperable digital mobile telephony

    The first GSM call was made in Finland in 1991 after European technical standardization. GSM combined digital voice, SMS, and later data, facilitating interoperability and roaming; its worldwide adoption depended on spectrum licensing, operators, prices, and local networks.

  12. 1991

    The Web is announced beyond CERN

    Berners-Lee announced World Wide Web software on Internet newsgroups in August 1991. The project began spreading beyond its original scientific community.

  13. 1993

    Release of the Web into the public domain

    CERN placed World Wide Web software in the public domain in 1993 and later distributed it under an open licence. This decision lowered barriers to using and modifying servers and browsers, but did not mean material access to networks or computers was equally available.

  14. c. 1995

    Web indexes and search engines

    During the 1990s, directories and full-text indexes such as AltaVista turned the growing Web into information retrievable by queries. Ranking results became a decisive layer of information mediation, but no index was exhaustive or neutral with respect to language, links, design, or commercial interests.

  15. 1998

    ICANN and Internet identifier coordination

    ICANN’s creation formalized multistakeholder coordination of domain names and other unique Internet identifiers. That technical coordination helps names resolve to interoperable resources worldwide, but it does not decide network content or eliminate disputes over Internet governance.

  16. 1998

    PageRank and link-based Web search ranking

    Brin and Page’s paper described a search-engine prototype that combined text with hyperlink structure to rank results. It made links a signal of relevance in search; that signal alone is not equivalent to a source’s truth, quality, or diversity of viewpoint.

  17. 1999–2026

    Argo observes the ocean interior globally

    Since 1999–2000, the international Argo program has deployed autonomous floats that profile temperature and salinity to about 2,000 meters and transmit open data. The array reached 3,000 active floats in 2007 and continues expanding toward polar seas, deep water, and biogeochemical variables.

  18. 2000–2018

    Electronic charts become a navigation standard

    In 2000 the IMO accepted ECDIS as meeting chart-carriage requirements, and in 2009 it adopted phased mandatory requirements for specified ships. The transition integrated charts, position, and notices into a digital system dependent on updated official data, training, and backup procedures.

  19. 2001

    Wikipedia and editable collaborative knowledge

    Wikipedia launched in January 2001 as an encyclopedia built and revised through open collaboration. The model widened opportunities to produce, correct, and reuse public knowledge, while making traceability, community rules, sources, and critical assessment of each article central.

  20. 2003–2005

    World Summit on the Information Society

    The WSIS Geneva and Tunis phases put access, digital divides, and Internet governance on an international agenda. The Tunis Agenda recognized that the network had become a global facility and proposed multistakeholder dialogue; it did not definitively settle who should make all decisions about network resources and policy.

  21. c. 2004–c. 2006

    Consolidation of the participatory social Web

    In the mid-2000s, blogs, wikis, and social networks made user publishing, profiles, and exchange more visible as platform functions. “Web 2.0” was a broad, contested label rather than a single new technical version of the Internet; later platforms combined participation with their own data, advertising, and moderation models.

  22. c. 2007–c. 2024

    Mobile-broadband infrastructure and access gap

    Mobile broadband shifted from marginal service to central Internet-access infrastructure. In 2024, the ITU estimated that mobile-broadband subscriptions were approaching cellular-phone subscriptions, but coverage, affordability, and use remained highly unequal across rural and urban areas and income levels.

  23. 2007

    Smartphone as a communication platform

    The 2007 iPhone popularized a smartphone model with touch input and mobile Web browsing for a broad audience. It represents convergence of phone, browser, camera, and applications, not the origin of smartphones or an identical access experience across countries and social groups.

  24. c. 2010–c. 2018

    Algorithmically selected social feeds

    During the 2010s, many social platforms moved toward ranking and prioritizing content through programs using data about each user. This mechanism changed which messages could gain visibility and introduced issues of transparency, bias, and misinformation; algorithms do not eliminate choices by users, moderators, or human editors.

  25. 2010

    Stuxnet disclosure and malware against industrial control systems

    In 2010, technical advisories documented Stuxnet and mitigations for Siemens industrial-control environments. The case showed that malicious software could interact with physical industrial systems and accelerated debates on cybersecurity, sabotage, and interstate conflict. Public attribution, exact targets, and strategic effects do not follow from the technical advisory alone; this entry avoids assigning responsibility or making the episode the definitive “first” case of cyberwar.

  26. 2012

    Permanent IPv6 deployment

    World IPv6 Launch coordinated providers, websites, and manufacturers to enable IPv6 permanently. The new protocol expanded the address space of Internet infrastructure and coexisted with IPv4 through an uneven transition, so it was not an instant change for every network or user.

  27. 2013

    UN addresses privacy in the digital age

    The General Assembly adopted resolution 68/167 on the right to privacy in the digital age. It linked expanding communication technologies to capacities for surveillance, interception, and data collection, and called for review of practices and safeguards; it was an international position, not a rule enforceable uniformly in every state.

  28. 2016–2018

    EU GDPR and personal-data protection

    The European Union adopted the General Data Protection Regulation in 2016, applicable from 2018. It established a common framework for personal-data processing and obligations for controllers and processors within its scope; its extraterritorial reach and practical enforcement depend on specific legal and supervisory conditions.

  29. 2016

    NATO recognizes cyberspace as an operational domain

    At the 2016 Warsaw Summit, Allied states recognized cyberspace as a domain of operations in which NATO needed to be able to defend itself, alongside land, sea, and air. It is an institutional Alliance decision, not a universal classification or automatic authorization for any cyber response. Its implementation depended on national capabilities, political decisions, legal norms, and coordination among Allies.

  30. 2017

    WannaCry and interconnected-system dependency

    The May 2017 WannaCry ransomware campaign affected connected systems in many countries and prompted technical response alerts. The episode showed how vulnerabilities, software maintenance, and service continuity are linked in information infrastructure; it does not show that every affected organization shared the same cause or level of preparedness.